First Husker program notches inaugural graduates

· 2 min read

First Husker program notches inaugural graduates

.

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln has announced the inaugural cohort of graduates who participated in the First Husker program, which offers support and guidance to first-generation students to help them succeed during their first semester of college and beyond.

The First Husker program began in 2015.

Following is a list of First Husker students who completed their bachelor’s degrees in 2018-19, with their academic major(s) and college. All students graduated in May unless otherwise noted.

Nebraska:

Bellevue:

  • Jazmyn Brown, advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Trevor Fellbaum, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences

Blair:

  • Caleb Schmidt, physics, College of Arts and Sciences

Central City:

  • Makala Reeves, English, College of Arts and Sciences

Grand Island:

  • Jasmine Allen, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Diana Molina, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

Hastings:

  • Samuel Roth, athletic training, College of Education and Human Sciences

Hickman:

  • Stephanie Russell, nutrition and health sciences, College of Education and Human Sciences

Lincoln:

  • Ariel Adams, child, youth and family studies, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Daniel Bartels, marketing, College of Business
  • Claire Bartels, global studies, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Tyler Beam, forensic science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Rebekah Hutchinson, communication sciences and disorders, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Connor Maly, business administration, College of Business
  • Jessica Van Buskirk, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ashley Vanderworker, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences (December 2018)

Ohiowa:

  • Guadalupe Dimas, broadcasting, College of Journalism and Mass Communications (December 2018)

Omaha:

  • Edmon Adams, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael Curd, criminology and criminal justice, UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service

Roca:

  • Kevin DeJonge, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering

Sidney:

  • Caitlyn Deal, veterinary science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Wisner:

  • Morgan Von Seggern, horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Yutan:

  • Cheyenne Kems, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Elsewhere:

Lake in the Hills, Illinois:

  • Dana Robertson, advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Columbia, Kentucky:

  • Allison Brockman, agricultural economics, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Madison, Minnesota:

  • Luke Morken, theatre, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts (December 2018)

Williamstown, New Jersey:

  • Nicholas Grosstephan, marketing, College of Business

Quinlan, Texas:

  • Lindsey Bremer, environmental studies, College of Arts and Sciences