190 Huskers to graduate from University Honors Program

· 9 min read

190 Huskers to graduate from University Honors Program

Knoll Residential Center, home of the University Honors Program

One-hundred-ninety graduating seniors have completed the requirements of the University Honors Program at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln.

To graduate from the Honors Program, students must maintain at least a 3.5 grade-point average, complete a culminating senior project or research thesis, and fulfill other curricular requirements. This is the largest number of honors graduates in a single term in the program’s 34-year history.

Following is a list of May Honors Program graduates by hometown, including each student’s academic college(s).

Nebraska:

Alliance:

  • Sophia Sánchez, College of Arts and Sciences

Ashland:

  • Levi Hagen, College of Arts and Sciences

Auburn:

  • Megan Wright, College of Arts and Sciences

Bellevue:

  • Karen Goeschel, College of Arts and Sciences

Blair:

  • Madalyne Epperson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Erika Swenson, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Central City:

  • Cole McReynolds, College of Arts and Sciences

Columbus:

  • Lucas Bogus, College of Business
  • Haley Faust, College of Business
  • Jesse Osborn, College of Arts and Sciences

Cortland:

  • Ashlynn Engelhard, College of Architecture

Crete:

  • Colin Maly, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Veronica Miller, College of Arts and Sciences

David City:

  • Jarod Aerts, College of Arts and Sciences

Deshler:

  • Braelyn Isernhagen, College of Business

Elkhorn:

  • Anthony Benes, College of Engineering

Falls City:

  • Sydney Brewer, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Jade Hill, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Fort Calhoun:

  • Katherine Hoffman, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Fremont:

  • Anya Morozov, College of Arts and Sciences

Gothenburg:

  • Alexander Meyer, College of Arts and Sciences

Grand Island:

  • Selena Ramirez Ahilon, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • ZitaAnne Reno, College of Arts and Sciences

Gresham:

  • Sierra Epke, College of Arts and Sciences

Gretna:

  • Cade Crowell, College of Business
  • Andre Garivay, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Brady Klein, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Cassandra Kostal, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Lauren Leapley, College of Business
  • Amanda Purintun, College of Business

Hastings:

  • Cameron Hastings, College of Engineering
  • Cole Shardelow, College of Arts and Sciences

Holdrege:

  • David Campbell, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Aus Perez, College of Architecture

Howells:

  • Carter Bracht, College of Arts and Sciences

Kearney:

  • Mason Ellis, College of Business
  • Cole Kovarik, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Andrew Mason, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Engineering

La Vista:

  • Haley DeWitt, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Vanessa Reiser, College of Arts and Sciences

Lincoln:

  • Tasneem Ali, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Keenan Allen, College of Business
  • Cameron Azimi, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Emmalee Bielenberg, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Katelyn Bonham, College of Business
  • David Bydalek, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Olivia Coffey, College of Business
  • Allison Cruikshank, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Joseph Dawson, College of Business
  • Gabriel Eubanks, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Luke Diego Galvan, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Megan Herridge, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Braeland Jones, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Lane Knott, College of Business
  • Kyle Kramer, College of Business
  • Anna Krause, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Madeleine Leblanc, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Jackson Lederer, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Maria Maxon, College of Engineering
  • Allison McElroy, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Adriana Miller, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Samantha Moore, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mary Morton, College of Business
  • Serina Nakagawa, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lee Paulson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lara Quiring, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alicia Rauner, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Amanda Rowley, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Benjamin Stuart, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Joelle Tangen, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Jarred Williams, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Brock Wordekemper, College of Business
  • Adam Zastrow, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts

Malcolm:

  • Kathleen Roth, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Martell:

  • Kaili Jorgens, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Park, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Norfolk:

  • Adam Gray, College of Engineering
  • Jessica Long, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Chloe Strong, College of Education and Human Sciences

North Platte:

  • Andrew Phares, College of Engineering

Omaha:

  • Emily Alston, College of Business
  • Jacob Atkins, College of Engineering
  • Karin Berg, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Samuel Brown, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Cameron Claborn, College of Business
  • Emma Clausen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Charles Erker, College of Business
  • Jacob Gideon, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sam Guido, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Connor Jolley, College of Business
  • Brianna Juma, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Erin Kruger, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sheng-Jie Lim, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Madisson Magee, College of Business
  • Noah Marik, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Kai Meacham, College of Engineering
  • Jacob Morrow, College of Business
  • Lauren Mott, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Justin Myers, College of Business
  • Linh Nicholas Nguyen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Grace Novak, College of Business
  • Angel Olivera-Torres, College of Engineering
  • Evan Powell, College of Business
  • Mary Rogers, College of Business
  • Brooke Schmidt, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Libby Seline, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Lane Stilmock, College of Business
  • Rohan Thakker, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Ashley Tyler, College of Business
  • Delaney Villarreal, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Kaitlan Wong, College of Arts and Sciences

Papillion:

  • Kyler Caverzagie, College of Business
  • Jacob Litel-Smith, College of Business
  • Elaine Stueve, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts

Plattsmouth:

  • Stefanie Vanderbeek, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Roca:

  • Alexi Robertson, College of Arts and Sciences

South Sioux City:

  • Paige Heinemann, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Sutherland:

  • Kenessa Copeland, College of Arts and Sciences

Walton:

  • Jacob Bunz, College of Arts and Sciences

Elsewhere:

Palos Verdes Estates, California:

  • Quinn Lennemann, College of Arts and Sciences

San Gabriel, California:

  • Jake Althouse, College of Arts and Sciences

Valencia, California:

  • Joel Beckwith, College of Business

Centennial, Colorado:

  • Hayden Barrows, College of Education and Human Sciences

Fort Collins, Colorado:

  • Peyton Walker, College of Business

Longmont, Colorado:

  • Brennan Rhoadarmer, College of Arts and Sciences

Cedar Falls, Iowa:

  • Mallorie Sckerl, College of Arts and Sciences

Sergeant Bluff, Iowa:

  • Nicholas Lennon, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Breanna TenHulzen, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Barrington, Illinois:

  • Nicholas Ehmcke, College of Business

Belleville, Illinois:

  • Jacob Sullivan, College of Engineering

Galesburg, Illinois:

  • Gillian Allison, College of Arts and Sciences

Lake Villa, Illinois:

  • Logan Lewis, College of Business

Western Springs, Illinois:

  • Alexis Karkazis, College of Arts and Sciences

Wheaton, Illinois:

  • Will Brunner, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Megan Elbel, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Abigail Haworth, College of Engineering

Rochester, Indiana:

  • Caleb Ricketts, College of Business

Beloit, Kansas:

  • Jared Long, College of Journalism and Mass Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Clearwater, Kansas:

  • Sarah Rakes, College of Business

Hays, Kansas:

  • Samuel Crowley, College of Arts and Sciences

Kansas City, Kansas:

  • Chase Giese, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Lake Quivira, Kansas:

  • Jacob Peddicord, College of Arts and Sciences

Leawood, Kansas:

  • R.J. Haskin, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Nicholas Siscoe, College of Arts and Sciences

Lenexa, Kansas:

  • Gabrielle Boucher, College of Engineering
  • Taylor DeMint, College of Arts and Sciences

Olathe, Kansas:

  • Lauren Niesen, College of Business
  • Dean Ziegelman, College of Business

Overland Park, Kansas:

  • Michaela Brown, College of Arts and Sciences

Topeka, Kansas:

  • Julianna Peters, College of Arts and Sciences

Wichita, Kansas:

  • Madelyn Beck, College of Education and Human Sciences

Belchertown, Massachusetts:

  • Jessica Ha, College of Business

Portage, Michigan:

  • Jonathan Jameson, College of Business

Apple Valley, Minnesota:

  • David Besonen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • James Erickson, College of Arts and Sciences

Eden Prairie, Minnesota:

  • Rachelle Johnson, College of Arts and Sciences

Jackson, Minnesota:

  • Sophie Johnson, College of Education and Human Sciences

Luverne, Minnesota:

  • Ashton Krueger, College of Arts and Sciences

Mound, Minnesota:

  • Carter Matt, College of Business

St. Paul, Minnesota:

  • Charles Kramer, College of Business

Woodbury, Minnesota:

  • Alex Sanchez, College of Business

Lee’s Summit, Missouri:

  • Kayla Brumley, College of Business

Osage Beach, Missouri:

  • Kylie Becker, College of Business

Smithville, Missouri:

  • Austin Riggins, College of Architecture

Rolesville, North Carolina:

  • Anna Lee, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts

Fargo, North Dakota:

  • Kolby Johnson, College of Arts and Sciences

Etters, Pennsylvania:

  • McKenna Yohe, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources and College of Arts and Sciences

Pierre, South Dakota:

  • Jessica Weber, College of Business

Rapid City, South Dakota:

  • Erika Akers, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Emma Porter, College of Education and Human Sciences

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:

  • Samuel Anderson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michelle Lounsbery, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael Schneider, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business

Clarksville, Tennessee:

  • Emma Stapp, College of Business

Fort Worth, Texas:

  • Sydney Brun-Ozuna, College of Journalism and Mass Communication

Brookfield, Wisconsin:

  • Ethan Bütt, College of Engineering
  • Ryan Wolff, College of Business

Burlington, Wisconsin:

  • Evan Steinberger, College of Business

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin:

  • Sophia Menting, College of Arts and Sciences

Wales, Wisconsin:

  • Grace Amadon, College of Arts and Sciences

Foshan, China:

  • Ningzhi Luo, College of Business

Bogotá, Colombia:

  • Sofia Fernandez Echeverri, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Anamaría Guzmán Cárdenas, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Natalie Lopez Herrera, College of Arts and Sciences

Jalandhar, India:

  • Salan Preet Kaur, College of Arts and Sciences

Nashik, India:

  • Nirmitee Gite, College of Arts and Sciences

Recent News