Cornhusker Marching Band makes debut Sept. 3

· 14 min read

Cornhusker Marching Band makes debut Sept. 3

The Cornhusker Marching Band will make its 2016 debut Sept. 3 at Memorial Stadium during the Huskers' football season opener.

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln’s 300-member Cornhusker Marching Band makes its 2016 debut Sept. 3 at Memorial Stadium with pregame and halftime performances at Nebraska’s football season opener against Fresno State.

This year’s band includes representatives from nearly every region of the country, however, 76 percent of the students are from Nebraska. Twenty-five percent of the students are music majors. The rest are studying in more than 60 other degree programs across campus. Each band member passed two auditions to gain admittance to the group.

Anthony M. Falcone, associate director of bands in the Glenn Korff School of Music, is the director of the Cornhusker Marching Band. Douglas W. Bush is the assistant director of bands and assistant marching band director. Carolyn Barber, Hixson-Lied Professor of Music, is director of bands. Other band staff members are graduate teaching assistants Christopher Brandt, A.J. Burgess and Bradley Nelsen. Mike Roe is the percussion instructor and Michaela Vestecka is the color guard instructor. Rose Johnson is the administrative technician, Jan Deaton is the office associate, and Nolan Schmit is the “voice” of the band.

The drum majors for the 2016 marching band are seniors Ben Coatney of Lincoln, Meghan Coughlin of Omaha, Emily Hoffman of Beatrice and Austin Moran of Grand Island. The twirlers are graduate student Trenton Haltom of Lubbock, Texas, and sophomore Hannah Kollmann of Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

The Cornhusker Marching Band, which resides in the Korff School, was founded in 1879 as an ROTC unit and is one of the oldest marching bands in the nation. The marching band has received many honors throughout its 137-year history, including a Distinguished Recognition Trophy presented by John Philip Sousa in 1927 and the John Philip Sousa Foundation’s Sudler Trophy in 1996 for high musical standards and innovative marching routines. The Sudler Trophy is the highest honor given to collegiate bands.

The Pride of All Nebraska has been seen by millions of viewers on television including in 2005, when the band was featured on the NBC primetime series “Tommy Lee Goes to College,” in 2007 on ABC’s “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” and in 2008 in the motion picture “Yes Man” starring Jim Carrey. The band was the first collegiate ensemble to perform at all of the major football bowl games (Rose, Orange, Fiesta, Sugar and Cotton). The full marching band will travel to the Nebraska at Northwestern game on Sept. 24.

The following is a list of 2016 Cornhusker Marching Band members by hometown, instrument or role in band, year in school and academic major(s).

NEBRASKA:

Albion:

Joseph Brugger, percussion, sophomore, applied science.

Matthew Brugger, percussion, sophomore, applied science.

Auburn:

Ellis Clopton, horn, sophomore, English, journalism and political science.

Aurora:

Anna Helzer, horn, freshman, Spanish.

Drew Jensen, trumpet, freshman, business administration.

Katie Muilenburg, piccolo, sophomore, biological sciences.

Beatrice:

Emily Hoffman, drum major, senior, music education.

Rachel Hoffman, clarinet, sophomore, elementary education.

Chauncey Kleveland, clarinet, sophomore, music education.

Bellevue:

Samuel Baird, tenor saxophone, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

John Benson, percussion, senior, meteorology-climatology.

Tanner Casart, trombone, junior, aerospace studies, and criminology and criminal justice.

Carter Dawson, percussion, freshman, undeclared.

Cesar Echevarria Mendez, alto saxophone, senior, electrical engineering and music technology.

Angelica Gonzalez, clarinet, sophomore, music education.

Lauren Hanson, piccolo, junior, business and music.

Jessica Harms, percussion, freshman, undeclared.

Aurora Kenworthy, clarinet, sophomore, computer science, history, mathematics, national security studies and political science.

Matthew Kruger, trombone, senior, mechanical engineering.

Vincent Larson, Trumpet, freshman, music.

Kaylee LeClere, horn, freshman, chemical engineering.

Anthony McIntosh, percussion, freshman, music.

Lalah McLaughlin, piccolo, junior, biochemistry, biological sciences, gerontology and psychology.

Chandler Smith, horn, junior, biochemistry, chemistry, mathematics, microbiology and physics.

Abby Sorensen, color guard, junior, chemical engineering.

Brooke Stelly, trumpet, senior, statistics and mathematics.

Aime Vellani, baritone, senior, chemistry, mechanical engineering and robotics engineering.

Benkelman:

Natalie Kent, tuba, junior, music, and family and consumer science.

Brainard:

Frank Helman, tuba, sophomore, undeclared.

Central City:

Jaeden Beyer, piccolo, freshman, music education.

Scott Smith, alto saxophone, junior, agribusiness.

Chambers:

Bethany Lambert, alto saxophone, junior, biochemistry, humanities in medicine, and nutrition and health sciences.

Columbus:

Amy Heusinkvelt, color guard, freshman, undeclared.

Christine Reiners, color guard, senior, dance and interior design.

Tate Tobiason, percussion, sophomore, nutrition and health sciences.

Cortland:

Trenton Buhr, alto saxophone, junior, political science and psychology.

Ethan Millington, tuba, freshman, music education.

Creighton:

Eli Kliment, baritone, freshman, biological sciences.

Crete:

Zakary Keck, trumpet, freshman, computer science.

David City:

Wesley Unger, baritone, freshman, computer science.

Doniphan:

Magella Swanson, alto saxophone, senior, finance, German and international business.

Eagle:

Matthew Caddy, horn, sophomore, economics.

Elkhorn:

Drew Dudley, tuba, senior, chemistry, German and mathematics.

Amanda Houston, trumpet, senior, chemistry, mathematics and pre-science (7-12).

Sarah Houston, trumpet, senior, mathematics and music education.

Madison Johnson, color guard, junior, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management, and leadership and communication.

Benjamin Petrmichl, baritone, freshman, music education.

Collin Roessner, percussion, junior, chemical engineering.

Zachary Vyhlidal, trombone, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Fremont:

Sarah Hokamp, alto saxophone, sophomore, music education.

Shannon Rezac, trumpet, senior, food science and technology.

Gering:

Vanessa Woolsey, tenor saxophone, junior, music education.

Grand Island:

Morgan Dennhardt, horn, sophomore, music education and music technology.

Logan Dickey, percussion, sophomore, accounting.

Jayden Falldorf, alto saxophone, freshman, music education.

Molly Magaña, alto saxophone, freshman, music education.

Austin Moran, drum major, senior, business and civil engineering.

Arlenne Rodriguez, alto saxophone, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Dalton Stout, color guard, junior, music education.

Grant:

Callie Meyer, baritone, senior, agronomy.

Greenwood:

Trevor Rolofson, trombone, senior, agribusiness.

Gretna:

LaRee Emanuel, color guard, junior, textiles, merchandising and fashion design.

Sabrina Korth, clarinet, senior, biological sciences and humanities in medicine.

Jacob Pennisi, percussion, junior, undeclared.

Tyler Schulze, baritone, senior, music education.

Hallam:

Taylor Hinds, percussion, junior, athletic training and business.

Hastings:

Lindsey LaBrie, tenor saxophone, freshman, undeclared.

Henderson:

Aaron Jensen, trombone, senior, biochemistry, chemistry and mathematics.

Kaitlyn Quiring, trumpet, sophomore, advertising and public relations, film studies and psychology.

Hickman:

Bethany Hage, clarinet, sophomore, computer science.

Jacob Scheele, percussion, freshman, history.

Michael Siefert, trombone, junior, actuarial science, statistics and mathematics.

Holdrege:

Chase Jacobson, tenor saxophone, freshman, computer engineering.

Hooper:

Dylan Dam, trombone, senior, agricultural economics and agricultural education.

Joey Geisler, trombone, junior, agronomy.

Elliot Janssen, tenor saxophone, senior, advertising and public relations, and art.

Maggie Swenson, clarinet, junior, pre-elementary education.

Kearney:

Lauren Falconer, clarinet, sophomore, women’s and gender studies.

Alexander Woodside, percussion, senior, mathematics and music education.

La Vista:

Tori Stengel, piccolo, freshman, nutrition and health sciences.

Ben Vanness, alto saxophone, freshman, computer science.

Lexington:

Sheridan Rieke, color guard, sophomore, child, youth and family studies, and psychology.

Ross Rogers, baritone, junior, pre-elementary education.

Molly Woockman, color guard, senior, nutrition and health sciences, and psychology.

Lincoln:

Aracely Acosta Garcia, tenor saxophone, freshman, undeclared.

Jason Ahl, percussion, senior, actuarial science, mathematics and music.

Kurt Ameku, percussion, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Tom Anderson, tenor saxophone, junior, computer engineering.

Lena Buckner, baritone, junior, dance and pre-elementary education.

Elliot Choi, baritone, junior, psychology.

Ben Coatney, drum major, senior, music education.

Shadid De la Rosa, piccolo, junior, biochemistry, chemistry and mathematics.

Brian Edwards, clarinet, senior, management and marketing.

Austin Essman, trombone, freshman, computer science.

Jacob Evans, tuba, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Zachary Felton, horn, sophomore, criminology and criminal justice.

Adam Fitzgibbon, trombone, senior, computer engineering and business.

Brenden Gatzemeyer, trumpet, senior, electrical engineering and music.

Maura Gillan, color guard, junior, business, and textiles, merchandising and fashion design.

Riley Good, clarinet, junior, psychology, Czech and music.

Ben Herbel, trumpet, sophomore, social science.

Katherine Hums, clarinet, sophomore, pre-social science.

Ashley Joseph, baritone, sophomore, music education.

Jack Kloecker, percussion, junior, music education.

Jordan Knust, trumpet, freshman, pre-law.

McKinsey Leaf, color guard, sophomore, art, business, and textiles, merchandising and fashion design.

Eric Loos, alto saxophone, freshman, biological sciences.

Noah Loos, clarinet, sophomore, computer science.

Kristin Mapson, horn, sophomore, child, youth and family science, and psychology.

Drue Marr, tenor saxophone, junior, English and psychology.

Abbie Mattern, alto saxophone, freshman, undeclared.

Maya McIntosh, piccolo, freshman, veterinary science.

Audrey Mundorf, clarinet, freshman, undeclared.

Claire Nixon, alto saxophone, sophomore, French and German.

Rebecca Norton, baritone, freshman, pre-elementary education.

Austin Oltman, alto saxophone, freshman, music education.

Kelly Ooton, trombone, freshman, pre-architecture.

Raye Reynolds, color guard, sophomore, pre-veterinary medicine.

Justin Richard, horn, freshman, business, music and Spanish.

Kaylee Riekenberg, piccolo, freshman, history and political science.

Jordan Rosenbohm, alto saxophone, senior, mechanical engineering.

Judd Salem, trumpet, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Hanna Savidge, alto saxophone, sophomore, elementary education.

Brad Scheuler, tenor saxophone, senior, statistics and mathematics.

Allison Schroeder, piccolo, junior, biomedical engineering and biological systems engineering.

Devin Schroeder, trumpet, senior, statistics, economics, finance and mathematics.

Nicole Shively, horn, junior, music education.

Nick Stanley, trumpet, sophomore, business administration.

Stacy Storm, clarinet, sophomore, computer science, music technology and theatre arts.

Jordyn Stover, alto saxophone, senior, business, fisheries and wildlife, and psychology.

Spencer Stream, trumpet, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Tyler Topping, baritone, freshman, computer science.

Eric Ullman, trumpet, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

Drew Vogel, alto saxophone, sophomore, advertising and public relations.

Maxwell Wanser, alto saxophone, sophomore, business administration.

Hunter Young, trumpet, junior, business and music.

Hans Zander, tuba, senior, horticulture and music.

Louisville:

Joel White, trombone, senior, mathematics and history.

Norfolk:

Tyler Butterfield, trumpet, freshman, accounting.

Devin Wiebelhaus, tenor saxophone, sophomore, broadcasting and business.

Colin Wood, trombone, freshman, music education.

North Platte:

Nathan McGahan, tuba, sophomore, music.

Sydney McGahan, trombone, freshman, music education.

Ogallala:

Elijah Elmshaeuser, trumpet, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

Omaha:

Paul Anderson, baritone, junior, leadership and entrepreneurship, and special education.

Timothy Aulner, horn, freshman, music education.

Andrew Barber, baritone, freshman, music.

Abigail Bessmer, trumpet, sophomore, elementary education-early childhood education.

Natalie Bialas, piccolo, junior, music education.

Spencer Collins, trumpet, freshman, computer engineering.

Rob Cook, trombone, senior, biological sciences and music.

Jacob Coughlin, baritone, freshman, music education.

Meghan Coughlin, drum major, senior, theater.

Joshua Creamer, trumpet, freshman, undeclared.

Mikaela Deptula, clarinet, freshman, fisheries and wildlife.

David Douglas, tuba, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Guinevere Drabik, horn, junior, biological sciences and veterinary science.

Elizabeth Drey, piccolo, junior, food science and technology.

Evan Eilers, piccolo, junior, biochemistry, chemistry and mathematics.

Kelsey Folkers, clarinet, freshman, accounting.

MacKenzie Foster, trumpet, senior, biological sciences, chemistry and psychology.

Colleen Hacker, piccolo, senior, mathematics.

Jonathan Halvorson, trombone, senior, music education.

Matthew Harald, trombone, junior, music.

Brooke Harmon, color guard, freshman, computer science.

Lindsey Hostetter, color guard, junior, English.

Evan Hoylman, piccolo, sophomore, music education and music technology.

Scott Irvin, percussion, senior, biochemistry.

Matthew Iverson, trumpet, sophomore, undeclared.

Jessica Leever, percussion, freshman, advertising and public relations.

Claire Lux, clarinet, sophomore, music education.

Kylie Miller, color guard, senior, environmental students and architectural studies.

Dani Nelson, horn, sophomore, athletic training and Spanish.

Jared Noetzel, percussion, sophomore, psychology.

Alexandrea Otto, color guard, freshman, animal science.

James Patton, trumpet, freshman, music education.

Nick Pavel, tuba, freshman, business administration.

Joey Regan, alto saxophone, junior, business administration.

Ryan Regan, alto saxophone, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Christian Schuerman, tuba, junior, music education.

Jaslyn Schweiss, color guard, sophomore, international business.

Grant Sernett, percussion, junior, civil engineering.

Gus Sheppard, baritone, freshman, music education.

Logan Skrabal, trombone, freshman, advertising and public relations and history.

Nicole Smith, color guard, junior, environmental studies, geology and mathematics.

Benjamin Stahr, trombone, senior, mechanical engineering.

Jennifer Stephenson, trumpet, sophomore, elementary education.

Meghan Suelter, trombone, freshman, chemical engineering.

Jonathan Temple, percussion, sophomore, mathematics, criminology and criminal justice.

Paul Umshler, percussion, sophomore, music.

Derek Vogel, trumpet, junior, computer science and mathematics.

Marie Wagner, clarinet, sophomore, civil engineering.

Katherine Wallace, color guard, senior, elementary education.

Tyler Walters, trumpet, sophomore, management.

Palmyra:

Benjamin Kirchner, trombone, freshman, actuarial science.

Grace Patton, piccolo, junior, music and veterinary science.

Panama:

Joshua Auman, trumpet, freshman, music.

Tristan Bentzinger, tuba, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Carly Brotherson, color guard, junior, architectural studies.

Papillion:

John Bowley, tuba, junior, mechanical engineering.

Brady Caverzagie, trumpet, junior, biochemistry, chemistry and mathematics.

Alissa Clarke, color guard, freshman, biological sciences.

Kelsey Conrad, trumpet, freshman, English.

Samantha Epstein, alto saxophone, junior, criminology and criminal justice, and sociology.

Kaleb Ethington, alto saxophone, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

Megan Feldmann, color guard, sophomore, elementary education.

Beth Forsyth, color guard, freshman, English.

Andrea Kordik, trombone, graduate, child, youth and family studies, and marriage and family.

Shane Mueller, trumpet, sophomore, criminology and criminal justice.

Taylor Price, trumpet, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

Hannah Rothermund, color guard, senior, advertising and public relations.

Lisa Ward, trombone, sophomore, undeclared.

Plattsmouth:

Kayla Blinston, clarinet, freshman, undeclared.

Plymouth:

Megann Freese, clarinet, sophomore, business, and textiles, merchandising and fashion design.

Ralston:

Colin Frye, percussion, senior, music education.

Raymond:

Rebecca Hayward, piccolo, freshman, undeclared.

Roca:

Bryson Anderson, trombone, sophomore, psychology.

Rogers:

William Semerad, tuba, freshman, business and construction management.

St. Paul:

Dylan Spilinek, tenor saxophone, freshman, fisheries and wildlife.

Scottsbluff:

Marissa Yonts, clarinet, senior, psychology.

Seward:

Chase Nissen, horn, junior, biological sciences.

Chris Urkoski, trumpet, junior, civil engineering.

Syracuse:

Kaitlyn Watermeier, color guard, senior, business, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management, leadership and communication.

Uehling:

Grant Uehling, horn, junior, applied science.

Wahoo:

Colton Talbert, tuba, freshman, computer engineering.

Wausa:

Lauryl Schumacher, color guard, junior, education, Spanish and speech-language pathology.

Waverly:

Laurel Preuit, color guard, sophomore, accounting.

Wayne:

Sylvia Jager, clarinet, freshman, pre-elementary education-early childhood education.

Weston:

Elizabeth Sousek, piccolo, freshman, pre-elementary education.

Yutan:

James McLaughlin, baritone, junior, music education.

ARIZONA:

Peoria:

Caitlin Murphy, color guard, senior, dance.

ARKANSAS:

Little Rock:

Brittany Boynton, color guard, freshman, psychology and theatre arts.

Springdale:

Haley Nelson, color guard, freshman, pre-health.

CALIFORNIA:

Irvine:

Brian Mummery, tuba, sophomore, economics.

Mountain View:

Scott Johnson, trumpet, senior, management.

COLORADO:

Highlands Ranch:

Madeline Kelly, horn, freshman, political science.

Littleton:

Zoe De Grande, color guard, freshman, environmental restoration science.

GEORGIA:

Atlanta:

Justin Mohling, horn, senior, business administration and music.

ILLINOIS:

Antioch:

Ryley Horner, clarinet, senior, music education.

Arlington Heights:

Tom Santry, percussion, sophomore, music education.

Dunlap:

Josh Lundquist, horn, senior, biochemistry and psychology.

Lake Villa:

Kaitlyn Rosploch, color guard, senior, forensic science, biochemistry and chemistry.

Romeoville:

Keith Jett, trumpet, senior, computer science and mathematics.

IOWA:

Bettendorf:

Abby Kurth, horn, sophomore, music and musical theatre.

Council Bluffs:

Claire Boes, tenor saxophone, freshman, music education.

Le Mars:

Dominic Loutsch, percussion, freshman, music education.

Shenandoah:

Courtney Schuster, clarinet, freshman, psychology.

Sioux City:

Trevor Gausman, percussion, sophomore, business administration.

KANSAS:

Hays:

Alex Crowley, trombone, sophomore, music education.

Overland Park:

Grant Moehlenhoff, trumpet, senior, architectural studies.

Mary Morrison, piccolo, junior, child, youth and family studies, and nutrition and health sciences.

Shawnee:

Tyler Bienhoff, baritone, senior, computer science and mathemathics.

Kristalyn Gentry, trumpet, junior, English language arts.

Philip Ruo, percussion, junior, actuarial science, statistics and mathematics.

MARYLAND:

North Beach:

Michael Wadsworth, tuba, freshman, music education.

Port Republic:

Melissa Davis, baritone, freshman, music education.

MICHIGAN:

Saline:

William Fleener, tuba, sophomore, computer engineering.

Trenton:

Jennifer Wynn, tuba, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

MINNESOTA:

Eden Prairie:

Libby Jundt, trumpet, senior, speech-language pathology and audiology, and Spanish.

Maple Grove:

Lindi Bechel, piccolo, sophomore, undeclared.

Maplewood:

Sara Duke, percussion, junior, digital humanities, English, French and history.

Oakdale:

Becca Horzewski, trumpet, senior, computer engineering and physics.

Prior Lake:

Braden Wojahn, alto saxophone, freshman, insect science.

West St. Paul:

Crisanto Dubuc, trombone, junior, history, national security studies and political science.

MISSOURI:

Kansas City:

Josephine Choi, trombone, sophomore, biochemistry, chemistry and art.

Sydney Paulak, alto saxophone, junior, global studies and journalism.

Lawson:

Sam Moore, percussion, freshman, music education.

Platte City:

David Wilson, trumpet, junior, chemistry and electrical engineering.

NORTH CAROLINA:

Fayetteville:

Miranda Finn, piccolo, sophomore, art and music.

OHIO:

Pickerington:

Drew Arnold, percussion, junior, music.

PENNSYLVANIA:

Pittsburgh:

Hunter Crittenden, alto saxophone, freshman, chemical engineering.

Reading:

Nolan O’Keefe, tenor saxophone, freshman, mechanical engineering.

York:

Camille Hoover, baritone, sophomore, broadcasting, business and meteorology-climatology.

SOUTH DAKOTA:

Aberdeen:

Kyle Anderson, trumpet, junior, chemistry.

Dan Hartung, percussion, junior, music education.

Ian Whillock, percussion, sophomore, music.

Mitchell:

Autumn Urbigkit, piccolo, sophomore, music education and psychology.

Rapid City:

Daniel Iverson, trombone, sophomore, music.

Sioux Falls:

Ricky Espino, percussion, junior, music education.

Ben Merritt, trumpet, freshman, computer science.

Sydney Park, clarinet, sophomore, marketing.

Jade Thompson, color guard, junior, music and music technology.

TEXAS:

Arlington:

Vincente McGeath, alto saxophone, freshman, music education.

Austin:

Kyle Hoppner, tuba, senior, chemical engineering.

Coppell:

Claire Jordan, clarinet, freshman, music.

Flower Mound:

Paige DeDecker, percussion, senior, business and music.

Chris Goulet, percussion, freshman, music education.

Friendswood:

Shane Rothchild, trombone, senior, business and construction management.

Grapevine:

Andrew Lehman, trombone, senior, management.

Houston:

Nicholas Jackson, trumpet, freshman, music education.

Lubbock:

Trenton Haltom, twirler, graduate, sociology, and women’s and gender studies.

North Richland Hills:

John Duke, percussion, sophomore, mathematics and music.

VIRGINIA:

Winchester:

Ty Martin, trombone, freshman, music.

WASHINGTON:

Bellevue:

Meaghan Pecha, trumpet, sophomore, biological systems engineering.

Seattle:

David Rowell, trumpet, freshman, chemistry.

WISCONSIN:

Ashwaubenon:

Sophia Kallas, horn, freshman, forensic science.

Eau Claire:

Hunter Foged, trumpet, freshman, pre-engineering.

Oshkosh:

Hannah Kollmann, twirler, sophomore, nutrition and health sciences.

WYOMING:

Casper:

Sean Eisenhauer, tuba, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

Recent News