71 faculty receive promotion, tenure

71 faculty receive promotion, tenure

.

Seventy-one University of Nebraska-Lincoln faculty members will receive promotion and/or tenure in 2017. Faculty will be honored April 25 during a celebration at the International Quilt Study Center and Museum.

Faculty receiving honors are listed below. The 2017 Promotion and Tenure brochure is available here. A PDF version is available for download via the Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor home page.

Promoted to Full Professor

Mark Anderson, Earth and atmospheric sciences

Shannon Bartelt-Hunt, civil engineering

Kirill Belashchenko, physics and astronomy

John Brunero, philosophy

Jennifer Clarke, food science and technology

Eddie Dominguez, School of Art, Art History and Design

Ece Erdogmus, Durham School of Architectural Engineering and Construction

Paul Hanson, School of Natural Resources

Tamra Jackson-Ziems, plant pathology

Yijia Lin, finance

Bernard McCoy, journalism and mass communications

Brian Moore, Glenn Korff School of Music

Matthew Novak, law

Wei Qiao, electrical and computer engineering

Kathleen Rudasill, educational psychology

Hans Sturm, Glenn Korff School of Music

Brigitte Tenhumberg, biological sciences

Hamid Vakilzadian, electrical and computer engineering

Promoted to full professor of practice

Kent Mann, educational administration

Jeff Rudy, nutrition and health sciences

Granted tenure

James MacDonald, animal science

Andy Suyker, School of Natural Resources

Promoted to associate professor and granted tenure

Keenan Amundsen, agronomy and horticulture

Ozgur Araz, supply chain management and analytics

Stacy Asher, School of Art, Art History and Design

Julian Atanassov, finance

Jack Beard, law

Theresa Catalano, teaching, learning and teacher education

John DeLong, biological sciences

Samodha Fernando, animal science

Katrina Jagodinsky, history

Alice Kang, political science; ethnic studies

David Karle, architecture

Emily Kazyak, sociology; women's and gender studies

Oleh Khalimonchuk, biochemistry

Joe Luck, biological systems engineering

Jonathan Markham, biochemistry

Regis Moreau, nutrition and health sciences

Peter Olshavsky, architecture

Jeff Ondrak, School of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Jamie Reimer, Glenn Korff School of Music

Jessica Shoemaker, law

Matthew Sontheimer, School of Art, Art History and Design

Kelly Stage, English

Jeffrey Stevens, psychology

Adam Thimmesch, law

Sarah Thomas Karle, architecture

Matthew Van Den Broeke, Earth and atmospheric sciences

Stacey Waite, English

David Warner, sociology

Adrian Wisnicki, English

Shi-Hua Xiang, School of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Changmin Yan, journalism and mass communications

Jian Zhang, chemistry

Promoted to associate professor

Mary Rittenhouse, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture

Douglas Smith, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture

Promoted to associate professor of practice

Matt Kreifels, agricultural leadership, education and communication

Michael Lippman, classics and religious studies

Laurie Miller, economics

Wayne Babchuk, educational psychology; anthropology

Chris Bourke, computer science and engineering

Promoted to full research professor

David Swanson, computer science and engineering

Promoted to research associate professor

Javier Seravalli, biochemistry

Promoted to extension associate professor

Bradley Lubben, agricultural economics

Promoted to extension educator

F. John Hay, biological systems engineering

Promoted to associate extension educator

Linda Dannehl, West Central Research and Extension Center

Cynthia Gill, Panhandle Research and Extension Center

Nicole Stoner, Southeast District

Tammy Stuhr, Southeast District

Promoted to forester

Rache Allison, Nebraska Forest Service

Richard Woollen, Nebraska Forest Service

Promoted to associate geoscientist

Brian Fuchs, School of Natural Resources