Cornhusker Marching Band makes debut Sept. 1

· 11 min read

Cornhusker Marching Band makes debut Sept. 1

The drum majors take a bow before the Cornhusker Marching Band exhibition Aug. 17 at Memorial Stadium.
Craig Chandler | University Communication
The drum majors take a bow before the Cornhusker Marching Band exhibition Aug. 17 at Memorial Stadium.

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln's 300-member Cornhusker Marching Band makes its 2018 debut Sept. 1 at Memorial Stadium with pregame and halftime performances at Nebraska's football season opener against Akron.

This year's band includes representatives from nearly every region of the country; though, 80 percent of the students are from Nebraska. Twenty-five percent of the students are music or music education majors. The rest are studying in more than 70 other degree programs across campus. Each band member passed two auditions to gain admittance to the group.

Anthony M. Falcone, associate director of bands in the Glenn Korff School of Music, is the director of the Cornhusker Marching Band. Douglas W. Bush is the assistant director of bands and assistant marching band director. Carolyn Barber, Ron and Carol Cope Professor of Music, is director of bands. Other band staff members are graduate teaching assistants Sarah Aymond, Christopher Brandt and Ruben Gomez. Leon Zajimovic is the percussion instructor, and Michaela Vestecka is the color guard instructor. Rose Johnson is the administrative technician, Jan Deaton is the office associate, and Nolan Schmit is the "voice" of the band.

The drum majors for the 2018 marching band are junior Jacob Coughlin of Omaha, senior Rachel Hoffman of Beatrice and junior Ethan Millington of Cortland. The twirlers are junior Hannah Kollmann of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, and freshman Kimberly Law of La Quinta, California.

The Cornhusker Marching Band, which resides in the Korff School, was founded in 1879 as an ROTC unit and is one of the oldest marching bands in the nation. The band has received many honors throughout its 139-year history, including a Distinguished Recognition Trophy presented by John Philip Sousa in 1927 and the John Philip Sousa Foundation's Sudler Trophy in 1996. The Sudler Trophy is the highest honor given to collegiate bands.

The “Pride of All Nebraska” has been seen by millions of viewers on television. The band was the first collegiate ensemble to perform at all of the major football bowl games: Rose, Orange, Fiesta, Sugar and Cotton. The full marching band will travel to the Nebraska at Wisconsin game on Oct. 6.

The following is a list of 2018 Cornhusker Marching Band members by hometown, instrument or role in band, year in school and academic major(s).

NEBRASKA:

Adams:

  • Hannah Hennecke, color guard, freshman, undeclared.

Albion:

  • Joseph Brugger, percussion, senior, applied science.
  • Matthew Brugger, percussion, senior, applied science.

Aurora:

  • Anna Helzer, horn, junior, Spanish.
  • Drew Jensen, trumpet, junior, business administration.
  • Katie Muilenburg, piccolo, senior, biological sciences.
  • Nathan Muilenburg, trombone, freshman, undeclared.

Beatrice:

  • Keeli Boesiger, alto saxophone, sophomore, child, youth and family studies.
  • Megann Freese, clarinet, senior, textiles, merchandising and fashion design (merchandising).
  • Eli Hoefer, trombone, sophomore, theatre.
  • Rachel Hoffman, drum major, senior, elementary education.
  • Whitley Kleveland, trombone, freshman, music education.

Bellevue:

  • Sam Baird, tenor saxophone, senior, political science.
  • Matthew Bigge, trumpet, freshman, music education.
  • Zachary Clark, percussion, freshman, music education.
  • Carter Dawson, percussion, junior, advertising and public relations.
  • César Echevarría Méndez, alto saxophone, senior, electrical engineering.
  • Angelica Gonzalez, clarinet, senior, music education.
  • Katie Gullett, piccolo, sophomore, biological sciences.
  • Aurora Kenworthy, clarinet, senior, history.
  • Celeste Kenworthy, clarinet, sophomore, water science.
  • Anthony McIntosh, percussion, junior, software engineering.
  • Richelle Ratzburg, percussion, freshman, undeclared.
  • June Sae-eurng, color guard, senior, psychology.
  • Ben Skoff, percussion, freshman, music education.
  • Chandler Smith, horn, senior, biochemistry.
  • Eliseo Torres, trumpet, freshman, music education.

Bennet:

  • Carly Poskochil, tenor saxophone, sophomore, biological sciences.

Cedar Bluffs:

  • Katie Pace, trumpet, freshman, undeclared.

Central City:

  • Jaeden Beyer, piccolo, junior, music education.
  • Scott Smith, alto saxophone, graduate student, law.

Ceresco:

  • Matthew Jackson, trumpet, freshman, music education.

Columbus:

  • Luke Bogus, percussion, sophomore, management.
  • Sarah Ernst, clarinet, sophomore, music education.
  • Amy Heusinkvelt, color guard, junior, secondary English (7-12).
  • Gracie Pick, color guard, freshman, business administration.

Cortland:

  • Trenton Buhr, alto saxophone, senior, political science.
  • Ethan Millington, drum major, junior, music education.

Crete:

  • Seth Burk, alto saxophone, freshman, music education.
  • Zakary Keck, trumpet, junior, computer science.

Denton:

  • Elizabeth McIntosh, trombone, sophomore, architectural studies.

Diller:

  • Reid Pretzer, trumpet, sophomore, agribusiness.

Elkhorn:

  • Nathan Andrews, trumpet, sophomore, microbiology.
  • Nathan Kurz, baritone, freshman, actuarial science.
  • Ben Petrmichl, baritone, junior, music education.
  • Ally Richardson, trombone, sophomore, biological systems engineering.
  • Bailey Vyhlidal, tuba, junior, management.
  • Zachary Vyhlidal, trombone, junior, mechanical engineering.

Elm Creek:

  • Ashton Malcom, piccolo, sophomore, music education.

Elwood:

  • Landon Mader, alto saxophone, sophomore, accounting.

Firth:

  • Shelby Roschewski, alto saxophone, junior, meteorology-climatology.

Fort Calhoun:

  • Amanda Hansen, horn, sophomore, pre-health.

Fremont:

  • Haley Heywood, color guard, freshman, political science.

Gering:

  • Vanessa Woolsey, tenor saxophone, senior, music education.

Grand Island:

  • Morgan Dennhardt, horn, senior, music education.
  • Candelario Diaz, alto saxophone, sophomore, construction management.
  • Logan Dickey, percussion, senior, accounting.
  • Dalton Elliott, trombone, sophomore, music education.
  • Jayden Falldorf, tenor saxophone, junior, music.
  • Molly Magana, color guard, junior, music education.
  • Ivana Morales, color guard, freshman, pre-architecture.
  • Esman Rodas, baritone, freshman, music education.
  • Celeste Thompson, color guard, freshman, English.
  • Ryan Wiese, percussion, junior, agribusiness.

Gretna:

  • Arden Fechtmeister, piccolo, freshman, music.
  • Andre Garivay, alto saxophone, sophomore, computer science.
  • Troy Scheer, alto saxophone, freshman, biological systems engineering.

Hastings:

  • Emily Beave, alto saxophone, freshman, undeclared.
  • Joshua Brooks, trumpet, freshman, music.
  • Adam Eddy, tuba, freshman, chemical engineering.
  • Lindsey LaBrie, tenor saxophone, junior, fisheries and wildlife.

Hebron:

  • Ryan Koch, trumpet, sophomore, mechanical engineering.

Henderson:

  • Mark Perez, trumpet, sophomore, music education.

Hickman:

  • Bethany Hage, clarinet, senior, computer science.
  • Jenna McCoy, trumpet, sophomore, applied climate science.

Hooper:

  • Maggie Swenson, clarinet, senior, elementary education.

Kearney:

  • Lauren Falconer, clarinet, senior, women's and gender studies.
  • Sam Harre, trumpet, sophomore, mechanical engineering.
  • Lauren McNeal, percussion, junior, psychology.
  • Ryli Robideau, piccolo, sophomore, biological sciences.

La Vista:

  • Connor Pumilia, horn, sophomore, music education.
  • Ben Vanness, alto saxophone, sophomore, accounting.

Lexington:

  • Trey Fago, color guard, junior, psychology.
  • Sheridan Rieke, color guard, senior, child, youth and family studies.

Lincoln:

  • Aracely Acosta, tenor saxophone, sophomore, music education.
  • Baylee Andersen, trombone, sophomore, international business.
  • Katherine Arten, piccolo, senior, psychology.
  • Nathan Bacon, trumpet, sophomore, undeclared.
  • Austin Essman, trombone, junior, music.
  • Jacob Evans, tuba, junior, civil engineering.
  • Zachary Felton, horn, senior, criminology and criminal justice.
  • Kason Fiedler, tuba, freshman, music education.
  • Hunter Foged, trumpet, junior, pre-health.
  • John Funk, trombone, sophomore, pre-health.
  • Colm Gill, trombone, sophomore, chemical engineering.
  • Harrison Grasso, trombone, sophomore, biological systems engineering.
  • Ben Herbel, trumpet, senior, social science education (7-12).
  • Dietrich Hitt, percussion, freshman, music.
  • Nate Ingracia, trombone, sophomore, music.
  • Ashley Joseph, baritone, senior, music education.
  • Jordan Knust, trumpet, junior, business administration.
  • Tristin Korinek, baritone, sophomore, architectural studies.
  • McKinsey Leaf, color guard, senior, textiles, merchandising and fashion design (textile and apparel design).
  • Danielle Lemons, horn, freshman, theatre.
  • Brittany Leschinsky, color guard, sophomore, psychology.
  • Eric Loos, alto saxophone, junior, biological sciences.
  • Kimberly Luis, piccolo, freshman, music education.
  • Spencer Lyon, percussion, freshman, economics.
  • Ian Maltas, trombone, freshman, psychology.
  • Kristin Mapson, horn, senior, child, youth and family studies.
  • Abbie Mattern, alto saxophone, junior, business administration.
  • Abigail McIntosh, color guard, freshman, pre-health.
  • Maya McIntosh, piccolo, junior, veterinary science.
  • Caroline Melson, piccolo, freshman, undeclared.
  • Nicole Munroe, trumpet, sophomore, music education.
  • Caroline Nebel, percussion, sophomore, pre-Spanish.
  • Rebecca Norton, baritone, junior, Spanish.
  • Kelly Ooton, trombone, sophomore, communication studies.
  • Jonah Payne, percussion, sophomore, music education.
  • Ellie Pekas, trumpet, sophomore, mathematics.
  • Nestor Pelayo, baritone, sophomore, music education.
  • Asher Polivka, horn, freshman, pre-health.
  • Brianna Rice, tenor saxophone, junior, music.
  • Justin Richard, horn, junior, music education.
  • Kaylee Riekenberg, piccolo, junior, political science.
  • Judd Salem, trumpet, junior, mathematics.
  • Hanna Savidge, alto saxophone, senior, elementary education.
  • Jackson Schirmer, trumpet, freshman, actuarial science.
  • Taylor Schrader, trumpet, sophomore, computer science.
  • Courtney Schuster, clarinet, junior, psychology.
  • Alex Schweitzer, trombone, freshman, undeclared.
  • Nick Stanley, trumpet, senior, business administration.
  • Spencer Stream, trumpet, junior, software engineering.
  • Keshawn Stubblefield, trumpet, freshman, music education.
  • Joelle Tangen, piccolo, sophomore, textiles, merchandising and fashion design.
  • Gavin Teet, trumpet, freshman, computer science.
  • Elijah Theye, percussion, junior, music education.
  • Eli Ullman, trombone, sophomore, advertising and public relations.
  • Eric Ullman, trumpet, senior, civil engineering.
  • Ryan Valenta, trombone, freshman, music.
  • Eric Vander Woude, horn, freshman, mechanical engineering.
  • Drew Vogel, alto saxophone, senior, broadcasting.
  • Jayne Whitman, clarinet, freshman, elementary education and early childhood education.
  • Jack Wilke, baritone, sophomore, civil engineering.
  • Hannah Wooge, clarinet, freshman, music education.

Murray:

  • Samuel Babe, tuba, sophomore, music education.

Norfolk:

  • Tyler Butterfield, trumpet, junior, accounting.
  • Angel Lopez, tuba, freshman, pre-architecture.
  • Austin Matthies, trumpet, freshman, undeclared.
  • Colin Wood, trombone, junior, music education.

North Platte:

  • Nathan McGahan, tuba, senior, music.
  • Sydney McGahan, trombone, junior, music education.

Ogallala:

  • Elijah Elmshaeuser, trumpet, senior, mechanical engineering.

Omaha:

  • Sarah Alexander, color guard, junior, accounting.
  • Paul Anderson, baritone, senior, special education (7-12).
  • Andrew Barber, baritone, junior, music.
  • Lucas Baron, trumpet, freshman, undeclared.
  • Abbey Bessmer, trumpet, senior, elementary education and early childhood education.
  • Simon Bessmer, alto saxophone, sophomore, music education.
  • Payton Betzold, color guard, freshman, pre-architecture.
  • Natalie Bialas, piccolo, senior, music education.
  • Emmalee Bielenberg, percussion, sophomore, mathematics.
  • Alaina Blaker, tuba, freshman, music.
  • Tamario Brooks, percussion, freshman, music education.
  • Sam Brown, alto saxophone, sophomore, chemistry.
  • Paul Circo, trumpet, sophomore, electrical engineering.
  • Austin Collins, trombone, freshman, computer engineering.
  • Spencer Collins, trumpet, junior, software engineering.
  • Michael Coonce, percussion, freshman, pre-interior design.
  • Jacob Coughlin, drum major, junior, music education.
  • Joshua Creamer, trumpet, junior, geography.
  • Mikaela Deptula, clarinet, junior, fisheries and wildlife.
  • Elizabeth Drey, piccolo, senior, food science and technology.
  • Jake Erven, baritone, freshman, business administration.
  • Andrew Firkins, baritone, senior, music education.
  • Carly Fox, tenor saxophone, freshman, music education.
  • Emma Fuller, color guard, freshman, pre-health.
  • Haley Gagne, percussion, freshman, pre-veterinary medicine.
  • Caleb Geiger-Lee, trombone, freshman, history.
  • Morgan Grabowski, percussion, sophomore, pre-veterinary medicine.
  • Megan Grace, color guard, sophomore, business administration.
  • Brooke Harmon, color guard, junior, business administration.
  • Nathaniel Iverson, trumpet, sophomore, biological systems engineering.
  • Brianna Juma, trumpet, sophomore, nutrition and health sciences.
  • Cassie Kiihne, color guard, junior, animal science.
  • Kathryn Madsen, color guard, freshman, undeclared.
  • Tara Maulsby, horn, junior, nutrition and health sciences.
  • Dani Nelson, horn, senior, nutrition and health sciences.
  • Jared Noetzel, percussion, junior, psychology.
  • Anthony Palmesano, alto saxophone, freshman, pre-architecture.
  • Nicholas Pavel, tuba, junior, business administration.
  • Hannah Petri, color guard, freshman, art.
  • Isaiah Price, tuba, sophomore, actuarial science.
  • Ryan Regan, alto saxophone, junior, mechanical engineering.
  • Alex Reilly, trumpet, sophomore, accounting.
  • Ashley Schnabel, percussion, freshman, undeclared.
  • Brayden Shanahan, percussion, freshman, undeclared.
  • Gustin Sheppard, baritone, sophomore, music education.
  • Logan Skrabal, trombone, junior, advertising and public relations.
  • Nicole Smith, color guard, senior, geology.
  • Alyssa Soppe, percussion, sophomore, music education.
  • Jenni Stephenson, trumpet, senior, elementary education.
  • Meghan Suelter, trombone, junior, chemical engineering.
  • Jillian Tucker, piccolo, freshman, music.
  • Paul Umshler, percussion, senior, communication studies.
  • Marie Wagner, clarinet, senior, civil engineering.
  • Tyler Walters, trumpet, senior, management.
  • Peyton Williams, trumpet, freshman, music education.
  • Kaitlan Wong, clarinet, freshman, political science.

Palmyra:

  • Ben Kirchner, trombone, junior, English.
  • Grace Patton, piccolo, senior, fisheries and wildlife.
  • Kristopher Phillips, percussion, freshman, music education.

Panama:

  • Josh Auman, trumpet, junior, pre-landscape architecture.

Papillion:

  • John Bowley, tuba, senior, fisheries and wildlife.
  • Alissa Clarke, color guard, junior, art.
  • Kelsey Conrad, trumpet, junior, English.
  • Calvin Denne, tuba, sophomore, music education.
  • Megan Feldmann, color guard, senior, elementary education.
  • Michael Feldmann, trumpet, freshman, computer science.
  • Justin Forgrave, baritone, freshman, chemistry.
  • Beth Forsyth, color guard, junior, secondary English (7-12).
  • Ryan Kimball, percussion, sophomore, music.
  • Connor McFayden, horn, sophomore, environmental studies.
  • Shane Mueller, trumpet, senior, criminology and criminal justice.
  • Michaela Smith, color guard, sophomore, pre-architecture.
  • Zowie Vincent, trumpet, sophomore, environmental studies.
  • Lisa Ward, trombone, senior, forensic science.

Plattsmouth:

  • Zachary Ostrander, tenor saxophone, sophomore, Russian.

Roca:

  • Bryson Anderson, trombone, senior, psychology.
  • Macy Miller, clarinet, sophomore, music education.
  • Amy Yanagida, piccolo, sophomore, geology.

St. Paul:

  • Dylan Spilinek, tenor saxophone, junior, theatre.

Schuyler:

  • William Semerad, tuba, junior, construction management.

Seward:

  • Abby Rood, trombone, freshman, music education.

Springfield:

  • Kelsey Reeves, tuba, junior, biological sciences.

Wahoo:

  • Shawn Knowlton, tuba, sophomore, computer science.
  • Cheyenne Moore, tenor saxophone, freshman, history.
  • Colton Talbert, tuba, junior, theatre.

Wausa:

  • Regan Hennings, trombone, sophomore, music education.

Waverly:

  • Laurel Preuit, color guard, senior, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.

Wayne:

  • Sylvia Jager, clarinet, junior, elementary education and early childhood education.

Weston:

  • Lizzy Sousek, piccolo, junior, child, youth and family studies.

ARKANSAS:

Jonesboro:

  • Isabel Welch, horn, freshman, microbiology.

Springdale:

  • Haley Nelson, color guard, sophomore, microbiology.

CALIFORNIA:

La Quinta:

  • Kimberly Law, twirler, freshman, chemical engineering.

COLORADO:

Highlands Ranch:

  • Madeline Kelly, horn, junior, psychology.

ILLINOIS:

Batavia:

  • Robert Copland, percussion, freshman, social science education (7-12).

Byron:

  • Kirk Martin, baritone, sophomore, economics.

Hawthorn Woods:

  • Alex Heraty, horn, sophomore, marketing.

Mascoutah:

  • Megan Whisenhunt, tuba, freshman, theatre.

Wheaton:

  • Will Brunner, trombone, sophomore, physics.
  • Megan Elbel, tuba, sophomore, psychology.

IOWA:

Ankeny:

  • Jakob Henzi, baritone, sophomore, music education.

Clive:

  • Abigail Oetken, trumpet, sophomore, undeclared.

Council Bluffs:

  • Claire Boes, tenor saxophone, junior, music education.

Newell:

  • Renee Ried, piccolo, freshman, music education.

Shenandoah:

  • Caelan Debban, trumpet, sophomore, broadcasting.

Sioux City:

  • Emma Baller, color guard, senior, psychology.

KANSAS:

Hays:

  • Alex Crowley, trombone, senior, music education.

Lawrence:

  • Cameron Stussie, trombone, sophomore, music education.

Olathe:

  • Grayson McGregor, clarinet, sophomore, music education.

Overland Park:

  • Gavin Mullin, clarinet, freshman, music education.

Shawnee:

  • Tyler Bienhoff, baritone, graduate student, computer science.

MICHIGAN:

Trenton:

  • Jennifer Wynn, tuba, senior, agricultural engineering.

MINNESOTA:

Burnsville:

  • Molly Olander, tenor saxophone, freshman, actuarial science.

Maple Grove:

  • Lindi Bechel, piccolo, senior, psychology.

Prior Lake:

  • Braden Wojahn, alto saxophone, junior, insect science.

St. Michael:

  • Blake Browning, tuba, freshman, political science.

Savage:

  • Cade Schanzenbach, trombone, freshman, actuarial science.

South St. Paul:

  • Patrick Schmidt, percussion, freshman, history.

Woodbury:

  • Cheyenne Warren, clarinet, freshman, biochemistry.

MISSOURI:

Blue Springs:

  • Patrick Orel, horn, freshman, computer science.

Kansas City:

  • Josephine Choi, trombone, senior, biological sciences.
  • Peter Coyne, alto saxophone, junior, political science.
  • Sydney Paulak, alto saxophone, senior, geography.

Lawson:

  • Samuel Moore, percussion, junior, music education.

Platte City:

  • Kate Boren, trumpet, sophomore, pre-landscape architecture.

White Lake:

  • Zack Edwards, clarinet, freshman, supply chain management.

NORTH CAROLINA:

Fayetteville:

  • Miranda Finn, piccolo, senior, graphic design.

OREGON:

Beaverton:

  • Glenna Fulitano, color guard, freshman, elementary education.

PENNSYLVANIA:

Pittsburgh:

  • Hunter Crittenden, alto saxophone, junior, chemical engineering.

York:

  • Camille Hoover, baritone, senior, meteorology-climatology.

SOUTH DAKOTA:

Brookings:

  • Jenna Knudtson, percussion, freshman, electrical engineering.

Madison:

  • Olivia Boldt, percussion, sophomore, music.

Rapid City:

  • Daniel Iverson, trombone, junior, music education.

Sioux Falls:

  • Emily Kassing, piccolo, freshman, biochemistry.
  • Sydney Park, clarinet, senior, marketing.

Sturgis:

  • Joseph Levey, trumpet, junior, biological sciences.

TEXAS:

Austin:

  • Dylan Hoppner, tenor saxophone, freshman, chemical engineering.

Flower Mound:

  • Chris Goulet, percussion, junior, music.
  • George Warner, percussion, sophomore, music education.

Frisco:

  • Samuel Thomas, clarinet, sophomore, forensic science.

North Richland Hills:

  • John Wayne Duke, percussion, senior, music.
  • Colton Reddoch, percussion, sophomore, music education.

San Antonio:

  • Sarah Reyes, horn, freshman, pre-criminology and criminal justice.

VIRGINIA:

Winchester:

  • Ty Martin, trombone, junior, music.

WASHINGTON:

Bellevue:

  • Meaghan Pecha, trumpet, senior, civil engineering.

Seattle:

  • Dave Rowell, trumpet, junior, advertising and public relations.

WISCONSIN:

Ashwaubenon:

  • Sophia Kallas, horn, junior, forensic science.

Oshkosh:

  • Hannah Kollmann, twirler, junior, nutrition and health sciences.