Cornhusker Marching Band makes debut Aug. 31

· 12 min read

Cornhusker Marching Band makes debut Aug. 31

In honor of the University of Nebraska–Lincoln’s 150th anniversary this year, all Cornhusker Marching Band halftime shows will carry themes related to “In Our Grit, Our Glory.”
Justin Mohling | University Communication
In honor of the University of Nebraska–Lincoln’s 150th anniversary this year, all Cornhusker Marching Band halftime shows will carry themes related to “In Our Grit, Our Glory.”

The University of Nebraska–Lincoln's 299-member Cornhusker Marching Band makes its 2019 debut Aug. 31 at Memorial Stadium with pregame and halftime performances during the football season opener against South Alabama.

In honor of the university’s 150th anniversary this year, all halftime shows will carry themes related to “In Our Grit, Our Glory.”

This year's band includes representatives from nearly every region of the country; though, 78% of the students are from Nebraska. Twenty-one percent of the students are music or music education majors. The rest are studying in more than 70 other degree programs across the university. Each band member passed two auditions to gain admittance to the group.

The drum majors for the 2019 marching band are senior Jacob Coughlin of Omaha; senior Madeline Kelly of Highlands Ranch, Colorado; and senior Ethan Millington of Cortland. The twirlers are freshman Carrigan Hurst of Little Chute, Wisconsin; and junior Kimberly Law of La Quinta, California.

Anthony M. Falcone, associate director of bands in the Glenn Korff School of Music, is the director of the Cornhusker Marching Band. Douglas W. Bush is the assistant director of bands and assistant marching band director. Carolyn Barber, Ron and Carol Cope Professor of Music, is director of bands. Other band staff members are graduate teaching assistants Josh Cutting, Rubén Darío Gómez and Matt Smoot. Conner Viets is the percussion instructor, and Samantha Brown is the color guard instructor. Rose Johnson is the administrative technician, Jan Deaton is the office associate, and Nolan Schmit is the "voice" of the band.

The Cornhusker Marching Band, which resides in the Korff School, was founded in 1879 as an ROTC unit and is one of the oldest marching bands in the nation. The band has received many honors throughout its 140-year history, including a Distinguished Recognition Trophy presented by John Philip Sousa in 1927 and the John Philip Sousa Foundation's Sudler Trophy in 1996. The Sudler Trophy is the highest honor given to collegiate bands.

The “Pride of All Nebraska” has been seen by millions of viewers on television. The band was the first collegiate ensemble to perform at all of the major football bowl games: Rose, Orange, Fiesta, Sugar and Cotton. The full marching band will travel to the Nebraska at Illinois game on Sept. 21.

Following is a list of 2019 Cornhusker Marching Band members by hometown, with instrument or role in band, year in school and academic major(s).

NEBRASKA:

Adams:

  • Hannah Hennecke, color guard, sophomore, elementary education and early childhood education.

Alliance:

  • Emily Green, trumpet, junior, pre-health.

Aurora:

  • Emily Donnell, piccolo, sophomore, English (7-12).
  • Anna Helzer, horn, senior, pre-Spanish.
  • Drew Jensen, trumpet, senior, business administration.
  • Sydney Meyer, color guard, freshman, pre-veterinary medicine.

Beatrice:

  • Keeli Boesiger, alto saxophone, senior, child, youth and family studies.
  • Eli Hoefer, trombone, junior, theatre.
  • Whitley Kleveland, trombone, junior, music education.
  • Sydney MacNett, piccolo, freshman, biochemistry.
  • Steven Powers, percussion, freshman, pre-architecture.
  • Chasitey Whitmore, trumpet, freshman, psychology.
  • Gerin Zimmerman, trumpet, freshman, biological sciences and psychology.

Bellevue:

  • Zachary Clark, percussion, sophomore, music education.
  • Charlie Croteau, trumpet, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Carter Dawson, percussion, senior, advertising and public relations.
  • Katie Gullett, piccolo, junior, biological sciences.
  • Aurora Kenworthy, clarinet, graduate student, computer science, history, mathematics and political science.
  • Celeste Kenworthy, clarinet, senior, geology and water science.
  • Vincent Larson, trumpet, senior, music.
  • Ben Skoff, percussion, sophomore, social science education.
  • Eliseo Torres, trumpet, sophomore, music education.

Bennet:

  • Carly Poskochil, tenor saxophone, junior, biological sciences.

Bruning:

  • Isaac Baysinger, trombone, sophomore, computer engineering.

Cedar Bluffs:

  • Katie Pace, trumpet, sophomore, environmental restoration science.

Central City:

  • Jaeden Beyer, piccolo, senior, music education.
  • Scott Smith, alto saxophone, law student, law.

Ceresco:

  • Lara Celesky, trumpet, freshman, music education.
  • Matt Jackson, trumpet, sophomore, music education.
  • Katie Lilly, piccolo, freshman, elementary education and special education.
  • Maiya Miller, piccolo, sophomore, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.

Columbus:

  • Luke Bogus, percussion, junior, business administration.
  • Sarah Ernst, clarinet, senior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Amy Heusinkvelt, color guard, senior, pre-English (7-12).
  • Gracie Pick, color guard, junior, business administration.

Cortland:

  • Ethan Millington, drum major, senior, music education.

Cozad:

  • Emily Siebenhor, color guard, freshman, chemical engineering.

Crete:

  • Seth Burk, alto saxophone, sophomore, music education.

Diller:

  • Reid Pretzer, trumpet, junior, agribusiness.

Elkhorn:

  • Nathan Andrews, trumpet, junior, biological sciences.
  • Joshua Holstein, trumpet, freshman, pre-architecture.
  • Nathan Kurz, baritone, sophomore, actuarial science.
  • Ben Petrmichl, baritone, senior, music education.
  • Ally Richardson, trombone, senior, biological systems engineering.
  • Bailey Vyhlidal, tuba, senior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Zachary Vyhlidal, trombone, senior, mechanical engineering.

Elm Creek:

  • Ashton Malcom, piccolo, junior, music education.

Elwood:

  • Landon Mader, alto saxophone, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.

Firth:

  • Shelby Roschewski, alto saxophone, junior, chemistry and psychology.

Fort Calhoun:

  • Amanda Hansen, horn, junior, pre-health.

Fremont:

  • Megan Roucka, piccolo, junior, biological sciences.

Grand Island:

  • Jayden Falldorf, tenor saxophone, senior, music and psychology.
  • Samuel Harvey, percussion, freshman, mechanical engineering.
  • Alex Kemnitz, trombone, senior, agricultural education.
  • Leavitt Reno, trumpet, freshman, business administration.
  • Esman Rodas, baritone, sophomore, music education.
  • Kylee Sodomka, trumpet, freshman, sports media and communication.
  • Celeste Thompson, color guard, sophomore, English and communication studies.
  • Ryan Wiese, percussion, senior, agribusiness.

Gretna:

  • Arden Fechtmeister, piccolo, junior, music.
  • Andre Garivay, alto saxophone, junior, software engineering.
  • Maddie Gulizia, percussion, sophomore, biological sciences.
  • Troy Scheer, alto saxophone, junior, biochemistry.

Hastings:

  • Josh Brooks, trumpet, sophomore, music.
  • Adam Eddy, tuba, sophomore, chemical engineering.
  • Lindsey LaBrie, tenor saxophone, junior, global studies.

Hebron:

  • Ryan Koch, trumpet, junior, political science.

Henderson:

  • Mark Perez, trumpet, junior, music.

Hickman:

  • Jenna McCoy, trumpet, junior, meteorology-climatology.

Kearney:

  • Trevor Beckenhauer, trombone, freshman, music education.
  • Sam Harre, trumpet, junior, mechanical engineering.
  • Bethany Krull, color guard, sophomore, computer engineering.
  • Lauren McNeal, percussion, senior, political science, psychology and Spanish.
  • Isaac Mitchell, tenor saxophone, senior, music.

La Vista:

  • Ben Vanness, alto saxophone, senior, accounting.

Lexington:

  • Trey Fago, color guard, senior, psychology and sociology.

Lincoln:

  • Aracely Acosta-Garcia, tenor saxophone, junior, music education.
  • Baylee Andersen, trombone, junior, internaltional business.
  • Adam Arslan, percussion, freshman, music education.
  • Trynity Bearup, color guard, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Kim Cao, percussion, freshman, pre-health.
  • Abigail Carstens, horn, freshman, psychology.
  • Sean Casey, percussion, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Christian Dahlman, tenor saxophone, freshman, mechanical engineering.
  • Austin Essman, trombone, senior, music and music technology.
  • Jacob Evans, tuba, junior, civil engineering.
  • Kason Fiedler, tuba, sophomore, music education.
  • Hunter Foged, trumpet, senior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Micah Friesen, horn, freshman, music education.
  • Hayden Fuelberth, trombone, freshman, music education.
  • Rachel Gerdes, trumpet, sophomore, chemical engineering.
  • Colm Gill, trombone, junior, chemical engineering.
  • Harrison Grasso, trombone, junior, biological systems engineering.
  • Meagan Heimbrecht, trumpet, freshman, mathematics.
  • Jacob Hillis, trumpet, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Zachary Hosek, baritone, freshman, accounting.
  • Alyssa Johnson, color guard, freshman, advertising and public relations.
  • Anna Knopik, horn, freshman, psychology.
  • Jordan Knust, trumpet, senior, business administration.
  • Tristin Korinek, baritone, junior, architecture.
  • Declan Lanning, trombone, freshman, pre-health.
  • Danielle Lemons, horn, sophomore, theatre.
  • Brittany Leschinsky, color guard, junior, psychology.
  • Eric Loos, alto saxophone, senior, biological sciences.
  • Kimberly Luis, piccolo, sophomore, elementary education.
  • Spencer Lyon, percussion, sophomore, economics.
  • Ian Maltas, trombone, sophomore, communication studies and psychology.
  • Abbie Mattern, alto saxophone, senior, business administration.
  • Abigail McIntosh, color guard, sophomore, pre-health.
  • Maya McIntosh, piccolo, senior, veterinary science.
  • Caroline Melson, piccolo, sophomore, actuarial science.
  • Seth Miller, baritone, freshman, biochemistry.
  • Alyse Monismith, clarinet, freshman, graphic design.
  • Nicole Munroe, trumpet, junior, music.
  • Caroline Nebel, percussion, junior, Spanish.
  • Martin Nguyen, percussion, sophomore, computer science.
  • Kelly Ooton, trombone, senior, pre-architecture.
  • Ellie Pekas, trumpet, junior, physics.
  • Nestor Pelayo, baritone, junior, music education.
  • Emily Pick, color guard, sophomore, biological sciences.
  • Calvin Pilkington, trumpet, freshman, software engineering.
  • Asher Polivka, horn, sophomore, pre-health.
  • Justin Richard, horn, senior, business administration, music education and Spanish.
  • Daniel Riedel, percussion, freshman, computer science.
  • Kaylee Riekenberg, piccolo, senior, political science.
  • Judd Salem, trumpet, senior, civil engineering.
  • Katelyn Schmid, horn, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Katherine Schmit, trumpet, freshman, music education.
  • Taylor Schrader, trumpet, junior, computer science.
  • Courtney Schuster, clarinet, senior, psychology.
  • Janis Segovia Lopez, alto saxophone, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Tyler Senne, trombone, freshman, software engineering.
  • Joelle Tangen, piccolo, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Gavin Teet, trumpet, sophomore, computer science.
  • Elijah Theye, percussion, senior, music education.
  • Eli Ullman, trombone, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Eric Ullman, trumpet, senior, mechanical engineering.
  • Ryan Valenta, trombone, sophomore, sports media and communication.
  • Eric Vander Woude, horn, sophomore, mechanical engineering.
  • Hannah Varenhorst Johnson, piccolo, freshman, psychology.
  • Addison Wanser, clarinet, sophomore, business administration.
  • Hope Whitney, clarinet, freshman, pre-physical therapy.
  • Hannah Wooge, clarinet, sophomore, music education.

Lyons:

  • Reid Preston, trombone, freshman, agricultural economics.

McCook:

  • Gabriel Sehnert, trumpet, freshman, pre-health.

Norfolk:

  • David Fanta, trumpet, freshman, software engineering.
  • Austin Matthies, trumpet, sophomore, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Makinzie Walton, alto saxophone, freshman, pre-health.
  • Colin Wood, trombone, senior, music education.

North Platte:

  • Nathan McGahan, tuba, senior, music.
  • Sydney McGahan, trombone, senior, music education.
  • Steffani Nolda, alto saxophone, freshman, music education.

Omaha:

  • Sarah Alexander, color guard, senior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Breanna Armstrong, tenor saxophone, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Andrew Barber, baritone, senior, music.
  • Jaynie Barber, color guard, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Lucas Baron, trumpet, sophomore, mechanical engineering.
  • Simon Bessmer, alto saxophone, junior, music.
  • Payton Betzold, color guard, sophomore, pre-architecture.
  • Alaina Blaker, tuba, sophomore, music.
  • Danielle Botdorf, clarinet, sophomore, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Tamario Brooks, percussion, sophomore, music education.
  • Sam Brown, alto saxophone, sophomore, chemistry.
  • Amanda Cardey, piccolo, junior, speech-language pathology.
  • Paul Circo, trumpet, junior, electrical engineering.
  • Austin Collins, trombone, junior, software engineering.
  • Spencer Collins, trumpet, senior, computer engineering.
  • Jacob Coughlin, drum major, senior, music education.
  • Joshua Creamer, trumpet, senior, geology.
  • Mikaela Deptula, clarinet, senior, fisheries and wildlife.
  • Jake Erven, baritone, sophomore, marketing.
  • Carly Fox, tenor saxophone, sophomore, music education.
  • Emma Fuller, color guard, junior, business administration.
  • Haley Gagne, percussion, sophomore, fisheries and wildlife.
  • Caleb Geiger-Lee, trombone, sophomore, history.
  • Morgan Grabowski, percussion, junior, veterinary medicine.
  • Megan Grace, color guard, junior, business administration.
  • Brooke Harmon, color guard, senior, business administration.
  • Alex Hoffman, baritone, freshman, music education.
  • Nate Iverson, trumpet, junior, biological systems engineering.
  • Brianna Juma, trumpet, junior, nutritional science and dietetics.
  • Cassie Kiihne, color guard, senior, animal science and psychology.
  • Caroline Mattern, clarinet, freshman, music education.
  • Emily Matuella, trombone, freshman, psychology.
  • Melanie Nissen, clarinet, junior, nutrition and health sciences.
  • Jared Noetzel, percussion, senior, psychology.
  • Meredith Ollerich, trumpet, junior, music and chemistry.
  • Anthony Palmesano, alto saxophone, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Nicholas Pavel, tuba, senior, music education.
  • Haley Petri, color guard, sophomore, elementary education.
  • Hannah Petri, color guard, sophomore, art.
  • Dalin Plog, horn, freshman, music.
  • Ryan Regan, alto saxophone, senior, mechanical engineering.
  • Alex Reilly, trumpet, junior, accounting.
  • Carter Ross, percussion, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Grace Ruff, trumpet, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Ashley Schnabel, percussion, sophomore, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Carson Scott, trumpet, freshman, business administration.
  • Gus Sheppard, baritone, junior, business administration.
  • Logan Skrabal, trombone, senior, advertising and public relations.
  • Alyssa Soppe, percussion, junior, music education.
  • Lukas Stelzle, tuba, sophomore, mechanical engineering.
  • Meghan Suelter, trombone, senior, chemical engineering.
  • Brad Theis, trumpet, freshman, mechanical engineering.
  • Marie Wagner, clarinet, senior, civil engineering.
  • Tyler Walters, trumpet, senior, management.
  • Olivia Whalen, color guard, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.

Palmyra:

  • Kristopher Phillips, percussion, sophomore, music education.

Panama:

  • Joshua Auman, trumpet, senior, pre-landscape architecture.

Papillion:

  • Alissa Clarke, color guard, senior, biological sciences.
  • Kelsey Conrad, trumpet, senior, English.
  • Calvin Denne, tuba, junior, music education.
  • Michael Feldmann, trumpet, sophomore, computer science.
  • Beth Forsyth, color guard, senior, pre-English (7-12).
  • Kellen Jungman, baritone, freshman, business administration.
  • Ryan Kimball, percussion, junior, music education.
  • Triston Letchworth-Scott, baritone, freshman, music.
  • Connor McFayden, horn, junior, environmental studies.
  • Madison Sides, color guard, freshman, English (7-12).
  • Michaela Smith, color guard, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Zowie Vincent, trumpet, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.
  • Lisa Ward, trombone, senior, forensic science.

Plattsmouth:

  • Zachary Ostrander, tenor saxophone, junior, global studies, national security studies, Russian and Spanish.

Ralston:

  • Maggy Morris, alto saxophone, junior, music education.

Raymond:

  • Brigit Shultz, clarinet, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.

Roca:

  • Bryson Anderson, trombone, senior, business administration, criminology and criminal justice, mathematics and psychology.
  • Macy Miller, clarinet, junior, music education.
  • Amy Yanagida, piccolo, senior, undeclared-undergraduate.

St. Libory:

  • Carolina Thompson, color guard, freshman, undeclared-undergraduate.

Schuyler:

  • William Semerad, tuba, senior, business administration and construction management.

Seward:

  • Abby Rood, trombone, sophomore, music education.

Springfield:

  • Kelsey Reeves, tuba, senior, biological systems engineering.

Wahoo:

  • Colton Talbert, tuba, senior, theatre.

Wausa:

  • Regan Hennings, trombone, junior, music education.

Waverly:

  • Jacob Dill, percussion, freshman, computer science.

Weston:

  • Lizzy Sousek, piccolo, senior, child, youth and family studies.

ELSEWHERE IN THE U.S.:

ARKANSAS:

Jonesboro:

  • Isabel Welch, horn, sophomore, microbiology.

Springdale:

  • Haley Nelson, color guard, senior, microbiology.

CALIFORNIA:

La Quinta:

  • Kimberly Law, twirler, junior, chemical engineering.

COLORADO:

Fort Collins:

  • Andrew Huonder, tuba, junior, mechanical engineering.

Highlands Ranch:

  • Madeline Kelly, drum major, senior, psychology.

Longmont:

  • Jayda Larsen, piccolo, freshman, forensic science.

Parker:

  • William Mowery, trumpet, freshman, pre-health.

ILLINOIS:

Batavia:

  • Robert Copland, percussion, sophomore, social science.
  • Jacob Skomer, alto saxophone, freshman, software engineering.

Geneseo:

  • Lauren Plumley, clarinet, freshman, mechanical engineering.

Hawthorn Woods:

  • Alex Heraty, horn, junior, marketing.

Huntley:

  • Clarissa Mason, clarinet, freshman, forensic science.

Mascoutah:

  • Megan Whisenhunt, tuba, junior, theatre.

Mount Prospect:

  • Victoria Foort, trombone, freshman, social science.

Round Lake:

  • Trevor Freeman, alto saxophone, freshman, accounting.

Wheaton:

  • Will Brunner, trombone, junior, mathematics.
  • Megan Elbel, tuba, junior, psychology.

IOWA:

Ankeny:

  • Jakob Henzi, baritone, senior, music education.

Clive:

  • Abigail Oetken, trumpet, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.

Council Bluffs:

  • Claire Boes, tenor saxophone, senior, music education.
  • Ian Brungardt, trumpet, freshman, biological systems engineering.

Logan:

  • Abigail Ridder, percussion, freshman, environmental studies.

Sioux City:

  • Jestin Cam, color guard, junior, undeclared-undergraduate.

West Des Moines:

  • Erik Skoog, percussion, junior, software engineering.

KANSAS:

Lawrence:

  • Cameron Stussie, trombone, junior, music education.

Olathe:

  • Grayson McGregor, clarinet, junior, music.

Overland Park:

  • Matthew Lowry, alto saxophone, freshman, music.

Shawnee:

  • Ellen Schnacker, alto saxophone, freshman, music education.

Wichita:

  • Allison Linton, clarinet, freshman, music education.

MICHIGAN:

White Lake:

  • Zack Edwards, clarinet, sophomore, supply chain management.

MINNESOTA:

Apple Valley:

  • Willem Shelleny, percussion, freshman, pre-health.

Burnsville:

  • Molly Olander, tenor saxophone, junior, actuarial science and finance.

Maple Grove:

  • Lindi Bechel, piccolo, senior, undeclared-undergraduate.

Prior Lake:

  • Braden Wojahn, alto saxophone, senior, insect science.

Savage:

  • Cade Schanzenbach, trombone, junior, actuarial science.

South St. Paul:

  • Patrick Schmidt, percussion, sophomore, political science.

Woodbury:

  • Cheyenne Warren, clarinet, sophomore, biochemistry and mathematics.

MISSOURI:

Blue Springs:

  • Patrick Orel, horn, sophomore, computer science.

Harrisonville:

  • Dakota Mathew, percussion, senior, music education.

Kansas City:

  • Peter Coyne, alto saxophone, junior, political science.
  • Evan Ericksen, tenor saxophone, sophomore, mathematics.
  • Zachary Howard, percussion, freshman, music education.
  • Pierce Saylock, tenor saxophone, freshman, marketing.

NORTH CAROLINA:

Fayetteville:

  • Miranda Finn, piccolo, senior, art.

OREGON:

Beaverton:

  • Glenna Fulitano, color guard, sophomore, elementary education.

PENNSYLVANIA:

Pittsburgh:

  • Hunter Crittenden, alto saxophone, senior, chemical engineering.

Sinking Spring:

  • Nolan O'Keefe, tenor saxophone, senior, mechanical engineering.

SOUTH DAKOTA:

Brookings:

  • Jenna Knudtson, percussion, sophomore, electrical engineering.

Rapid City:

  • Daniel Iverson, trombone, senior, music.

Sioux Falls:

  • Benjamin Breske, horn, freshman, environmental studies.
  • Tanner Huber, percussion, freshman, mechanical engineering.
  • Emily Kassing, piccolo, junior, biochemistry.
  • Sydney Park, clarinet, senior, marketing.

Sturgis:

  • Joseph Levey, trumpet, senior, biological sciences.

Tea:

  • Melissa Graue, clarinet, freshman, music education.

TEXAS:

Frisco:

  • Samuel Thomas, clarinet, junior, international business.

Grapevine:

  • Nicholas Reyes, trombone, junior, finance.

Plano:

  • Alexander Martino, percussion, freshman, pre-architecture.

San Antonio:

  • Sarah Reyes, horn, sophomore, physics.

WASHINGTON:

Bellevue:

  • Meaghan Pecha, trumpet, senior, biological systems engineering.

WISCONSIN:

Ashwaubenon:

  • Sophia Kallas, horn, senior, forensic science.

Little Chute:

  • Carrigan Hurst, twirler, freshman, biochemistry.

WYOMING:

Casper:

  • Sean Eisenhauer, tuba, senior, mechanical engineering.