83 students named Chancellor's Scholars

· 8 min read

83 students named Chancellor’s Scholars

The south side of Love Library under a cloudy sky
Taylor DeMaro | University Communication and Marketing

Eighty-three University of Nebraska–Lincoln students will be recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars during the undergraduate commencement ceremony May 18 at Memorial Stadium.

Chancellor’s Scholars are students who have maintained 4.0 grade-point averages on all collegiate work at Nebraska and elsewhere.

Following is a list of Chancellor’s Scholars by hometown. The information includes academic major(s), college(s) and parents’ names.

Nebraska

Arnold:

  • Landyn Leigh Cole, English, College of Arts and Sciences, Jeff Cole and Jimi Cole.

Ayr:

  • Nathan Michael Anderson, mechanized systems management, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Michael and Kristen Anderson.

Bellevue:

  • Kaitlyn Elizabeth Brown, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Sandy Brown and Richard Brown.
  • Andrew Joseph Kowalski, nutrition and health sciences, College of Education and Human Sciences, Richard and Lynelle Kowalski.

Columbus:

  • Kylie C. Wisehart, criminology and criminal justice, UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service, Chris and Darcy Wisehart.

David City:

  • Spencer Nicholas Allen, computer engineering, College of Engineering, Darrell and Heather Allen.
  • Maria Jacinta Carter, biological systems engineering, College of Engineering, Richard and Denise Carter.

Elkhorn:

  • Alyssa J. Morgan, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Heather Morgan and Paul Flaxbeard.
  • Sydney Karen Spanel, elementary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Shawn and Karen Spanel.

Grand Island:

  • Elijah Luther Fox, biological systems engineering, College of Engineering, Scott and Laura Fox.

Hastings:

  • Micah Ray Gengenbach, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Nathan and Nicole Gengenbach.
  • Jillian Mae Smith, biological systems engineering, College of Engineering, Gregg Smith and Tonya Wilson.

Lincoln:

  • Matthew Dohmen, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Mary Dohmen and Brian Dohmen.
  • Ritsa Giannakas, political science and economics, College of Arts and Sciences, Tala Awada and Konstantinos Giannakas.
  • Jessie A. Harlan, psychology and political science, College of Arts and Sciences, Julie Duensing.
  • Noah F. Johnson, environmental studies and German, College of Arts and Sciences, Brad Johnson and Michelle DeRusha.
  • Madelyn Renee Kreifels, child, youth and family studies, College of Education and Human Sciences, Travis and Deidre Kreifels.
  • Eric Tan Le, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences, Thu-Thao Nguyen and Buu Le.
  • Maya Michelle Longoria, elementary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Michael and Michelle Longoria.
  • Tan Phan, mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences (Raikes School), Trieu Huynh and Nhung Phan.
  • Caleb John Pruss-Hansen, political science, College of Arts and Sciences, Casie Pruss and John Hansen.
  • Brandon James Siefkes, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, James Siefkes and Kris Siefkes.
  • Sam Spethman, communication studies and political science, College of Arts and Sciences, Matt Spethman and Michelle Hohenfeldt Spethman.
  • Rylie Patrick Steffen, biological systems engineering, College of Engineering, Christopher and Julie Steffen.
  • John Raymond Tines, plant and landscape systems, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Patrick and Mary Tines.
  • Jason Vo, biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Truong Vo and Thu Van Le.
  • Nick White, mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences, Tyler and Laura White.

Louisville:

  • Alexander Ryan Schrier, software engineering, College of Engineering, Alan and Lisa Schrier.

Malcolm:

  • Cordell James Vrbka, fisheries and wildlife, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Jake and Becky Vrbka.

Nebraska City:

  • Elaina Rose Madison, plant and landscape systems, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Mark and Jen Madison.
  • Luke Partsch, history and music, College of Arts and Sciences and Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Dave and Tammy Partsch.
  • Aussia Marie Stander, biological systems engineering, College of Engineering, Brian and Kay Stander.

North Platte:

  • Keegan Nitsch, chemical engineering, College of Engineering, Bob and Barb Nitsch.
  • Katelyn Nichole Rossell, psychology and English, College of Arts and Sciences, Shawn and Rebecca Rossell.
  • Clay Robert Stone, secondary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, John and Jessica Stone.

Oakland:

  • Samantha Ellen Linder, elementary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Sean and Mindi Linder.

Omaha:

  • Ashley Ruth Arp, history, and classics and religious studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Brian and Tammy Arp.
  • Meg Caroline Carney, communication studies and Spanish, College of Arts and Sciences, Joel and Shaini Carney.
  • Grant L. Hansen, sports media and communication, and broadcasting, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Josh and Tiffany Hansen.
  • Rachel Marie Johnsen, child, youth and family studies, College of Education and Human Sciences, Sue Vogel and Randy Johnsen.
  • Hannah-Kate Kinney, journalism, and advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Jon and Jane Kinney.
  • Joseph Aaron Kirshenbaum, chemistry and economics, College of Arts and Sciences, Adam and Nikki Kirshenbaum.
  • Lauren Ann Kruger, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Cory and Jane Kruger.
  • Emma Mirnics, computer science, College of Engineering (Raikes School), Zeljka Korade Mirnics and Karoly Mirnics.
  • Aaryan Naik, economics, College of Business, Nilam Patel and Dhaval Naik.
  • Bridget Louise Peterkin, computer science, College of Engineering (Raikes School), Kristina Peterkin and Fred Peterkin.
  • Hannah Rose Pokharel, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences (Raikes School), Ashish and Lacy Pokharel.
  • Shriya Singh Raghuvanshi, political science and history, College of Arts and Sciences, Shailender Singh and Sandhya Singh.
  • Jayden Marie Rocha, marketing, College of Business (Raikes School), Maximo and Kelly Rocha.
  • Lily Jane Weindel, elementary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Tim and Amy Weindel.

Ord:

  • Cooper Kenneth Sheets, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences (Raikes School), Kenneth and Bridget Sheets.

Papillion:

  • Dylan James Araujo, software engineering, College of Engineering (Raikes School), Dena Araujo.
  • Katya Faber-Quimby, microbiology and Spanish, College of Arts and Sciences, Donna Faber and David Quimby.
  • Kaitlyn M. Hart, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Jill and Allen Hart.
  • Matthew Dylan Neville, electrical engineering, College of Engineering, Josh Neville and Kathy Neville.
  • Alexandra Marie Watson, advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, John and Debbie Watson.

Ringgold:

  • Jade Alan Paxton, veterinary science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Arlan Paxton and Sarah Paxton.

Roca:

  • Brooklyn Skye Schwaninger, child, youth and family studies, College of Education and Human Sciences, Lonnie and Brenna Schrader.

Seward:

  • Dylan Charles Hiser, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Evan Hiser and Kim Hiser.

Valley:

  • Gunner M. Ott, economics and finance, College of Business, Steve Ott and Michele Ott.

Waverly:

  • Lauren Elizabeth Kasparek, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences (Raikes School), Douglas and Deborah Kasparek.

York:

  • Andrew Michael Baldridge, advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Kevin and Sally Baldridge.

Elsewhere

Tucson, Arizona:

  • Sydney Nicole Gray, finance, College of Business, Lori Gray and Kory Gray.

Long Beach, California:

  • Cheyenne Amie Ke Anue Nue Dunn, applied science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Gywndelyn Tye.

Parker, Colorado:

  • Lauren Elizabeth Penington, political science and journalism, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Mike and Elise Penington.

Arlington Heights, Illinois:

  • Maximilian James Radlicz, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences (Raikes School), Donna Radlicz and Mike Radlicz.

Bolingbrook, Illinois:

  • Ashley Marguerite McRae, actuarial science, College of Business, Tracey Todd-McRae and Marc McRae.

Marengo, Illinois:

  • Jordyn McKenna Guse, forensic science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Matt Guse and Cristy Guse.

Ottawa, Illinois:

  • Kathryn Christie Siena, biochemistry and philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences, Peter and Leila Siena.

Des Moines, Iowa:

  • Abigail Renee VanHorn, criminology and criminal justice, UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service, Harold VanHorn and Nichole VanHorn.

Orange City, Iowa:

  • Mali Elizabeth Krosschell, nutrition and health sciences, College of Education and Human Sciences, Perry and Kimber Krosschell.

Clarkston, Michigan:

  • Riley Nicole Schneider, graphic design, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Jeff and Kim Schneider.

Grand Haven, Michigan:

  • Ian James Klaes, agribusiness, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, James and Jeanne Klaes.

Hamilton, Michigan:

  • Luke Michael Freyhof, biological systems engineering, College of Engineering, Shawn and Melissa Freyhof.

Bloomington, Minnesota:

  • Helena Marie Holland, mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences, Lance and Denise Holland.

Eden Prairie, Minnesota:

  • Marissa Eileen Thelen, elementary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bryan and Jody Thelen.

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota:

  • Alexandra Petersen, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Steve and Anne Petersen.

Lee’s Summit, Missouri:

  • Libby Lucia Kerschen, forensic science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, David and Christine Kerschen.

Canton, South Dakota:

  • Isaac Allen Dietzenbach, actuarial science, College of Business, Brad Dietzenbach and Christal Dietzenbach.

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:

  • Catherine M. Moe, criminology and criminal justice, UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service, Steve and Janelle Moe.

Bryan, Texas:

  • George W. Santarpia, microbiology and biochemistry, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Joshua Santarpia and Amy Santarpia.

Fort Worth, Texas:

  • Hayden James Ullmann, secondary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Drs. Kevin Ullmann and Deborah Schutte.

Bern, Switzerland:

  • Mitra Vajjala, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences (Raikes School), Aishwarya Vajjala and Ravishankar Vajjala.

Recent News