46 students named Chancellor's Scholars

· 4 min read

46 students named Chancellor's Scholars

University of Nebraska - Lincoln seal and columns

Forty-six graduating seniors have been named Chancellor’s Scholars at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln.

Chancellor's Scholars are students who have maintained 4.0 grade-point averages on all collegiate work at Nebraska and elsewhere.

Following is a list of Chancellor's Scholars by hometown. The information includes academic major(s), college(s), and parents’ names.

NEBRASKA:

Adams:

  • Ryan Joseph Dorn, mechanized systems management, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Wesley and Lisa Dorn.
  • Rachel Katlyn Page, secondary education (English language arts), College of Education and Human Sciences, Randy and Rhonda Page.

Blair:

  • Olivia Rose Maras, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Chris and JoEllen Maras.

Bloomfield:

  • Clair Marie Trenhaile, communication sciences and disorders, College of Education and Human Sciences, Perry and Julie Trenhaile.

Broken Bow:

  • Audrey Anne Foster, textiles, merchandising and fashion design (textile and apparel design), College of Education and Human Sciences, Kirk and Denise Foster.

Chadron:

  • Jayden Marie Garrett, nutrition and health sciences (nutrition, exercise and health science option), College of Education and Human Sciences, Chris and Julie Garrett.

Columbus:

  • Amy Jane Heusinkvelt, geography, College of Arts and Sciences, Bryan and Mary Heusinkvelt.

Cozad:

  • Katrina Rose German, communication sciences and disorders, College of Education and Human Sciences, Paul and Jane German.

Eagle:

  • Trevor Joseph Lockard, finance, College of Business, Barry and Anne Lockard.

Elkhorn:

  • Lukas Ryan Thayer Hall, biochemistry, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Ryan and Paula Hall.

Fairmont:

  • Katherine Louise Schoenhals, elementary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Tom and Kim Schoenhals.

Grand Island:

  • Megan Jenae Wardyn, nutrition and health sciences (nutrition, exercise and health science option), College of Education and Human Sciences, Mike and Ann Wardyn.
  • Elizabeth Jane Waters, communication sciences and disorders, College of Education and Human Sciences, Chris and Cori Waters.

Hartington:

  • Jesse Alexander Kruse, physics and mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences, Gary and Lisa Kruse.

Hickman:

  • Rachel Susan Van Cott, chemical engineering, College of Engineering, Kevin and Kathy Van Cott.

Lincoln:

  • Jordan Todd Case, mathematics and secondary education (mathematics), College of Education and Human Sciences, Todd and Karen Case.
  • Emily Kay Johnson, political science, Spanish and global studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Todd and Kristi Johnson.
  • Denis Komissarov, software engineering, College of Engineering, Anatoly Komissarov and Yelena Shulga.
  • Derek Andrew Mikus, finance and accounting, College of Business, Jim and Shelly Mikus.
  • Scott Francis Olson, supply chain management, College of Business, Darin and Lynnette Olson.
  • Jacob Joseph Piccini, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences, Tom and Heidi Piccini.

Ogallala:

  • Celie J. Knudsen, English, and women's and gender studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Shawna Knudsen and Drew Krab, Mark Knudsen, and Jarod and Kelsey Regier.

Omaha:

  • Michelle Katherine Allen, nutrition and health sciences (nutrition science option), College of Education and Human Sciences, Charlie and Laura Allen.
  • Joseph Russell Cowman, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences, Amy Hannibal Cowman.
  • Daniel Guo, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences, Jun Guo and Yongmei Zhou.
  • Claudia Christine Holm, music (performance), Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Kent and Bobbi Holm.
  • Philip Anthony Holubeck, biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Paul and Diane Holubeck.
  • Gregory John Tracey, global studies and economics, College of Arts and Sciences, Stanley and Joan Tracey.

Osmond:

  • Caleb Christian Krohn, accounting and finance, College of Business, Larry and Linda Krohn.

Wilber:

  • Austin Robert Haufle, nutrition and health sciences (nutrition science option), College of Education and Human Sciences, Robert and Arlene Haufle.

ELSEWHERE:

Carbondale, Illinois:

  • Kristi Lynn Patterson, fisheries and wildlife (conservation biology), College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Brian and Shelle Patterson.

Elburn, Illinois:

  • Samantha Marie Martens, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Scott and Annmarie Martens.

Overland Park, Kansas:

  • Shannon Nicole Willis, secondary education (Earth and space science), College of Education and Human Sciences, Craig and Linda Willis.

Sabetha, Kansas:

  • Lindsay Ann Meyer, interior design, College of Architecture, Ryan and Anita Meyer.

Shawnee, Kansas:

  • Sean Daniel Fitzgerald, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences, Daniel Fitzgerald and Claire Fitzgerald.

Wichita, Kansas:

  • Reid England Jones, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences, Dirk and Julie Jones.
  • Spencer Quinn Jones, biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Dirk and Julie Jones.

Plainwell, Michigan:

  • Lyvia Camrin Osterstock, secondary education (social science), College of Education and Human Sciences, Jason and Dana Osterstock.

St. Paul. Minnesota:

  • Benjamin Thomas Stark, microbiology, College of Arts and Sciences, Gerold and Kristin Stark.

Kansas City, Missouri:

  • Breonna Nicole Hurt, criminology and criminal justice, UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service, Michelle Hurt.

West Fargo, North Dakota:

  • Allison Sienna Inman, computer science, College of Arts and Sciences, Gary and Jill Inman.

Burke, South Dakota:

  • Olivia Lou Reiser, communication sciences and disorders, College of Education and Human Sciences, Trisha Story and Jeff Reiser.

Madison, South Dakota:

  • Simone Louise Droge, history and English, College of Arts and Sciences, Ginny Freitag and Dale Droge.

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:

  • Daniel Gertner, agricultural economics, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Dwight and Ruth Gertner.

Roanoke, Texas:

  • Givon Gaston Washington, economics, College of Business, George and Kylee Washington.

Caracas, Venezuela:

  • Cristian Andres Wulkop Gil, biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Cristian Wulkop and Belkys Gil.