34 Nebraska graduates named Chancellor's Scholars

· 3 min read

34 Nebraska graduates named Chancellor's Scholars

Please review the draft document and submit opinions, suggestions or comments to Student Conduct & Community Standards at studentconduct@unl.edu by Monday, April 23.

Thirty-four University of Nebraska–Lincoln students will be recognized as Chancellor's Scholars during the undergraduate commencement ceremony May 5 at Pinnacle Bank Arena.

Chancellor's Scholars are students who graduated in December or who will receive their degrees in May and have maintained 4.0 grade-point averages on all collegiate work at Nebraska and elsewhere.

The following is a list of Chancellor's Scholars by hometown. The information includes academic major(s), college(s) and parents' names.

NEBRASKA:

  • Ainsworth: Conner David Kozisek, political science and Spanish, College of Arts and Sciences, Mark and Joni Kozisek.

  • Columbus: Joshua Louis Baue, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Marc and Stacy Baue.

  • Gothenburg: Abbigail Maria Mazour, English, College of Arts and Sciences, Chandler and Deanna Mazour.

  • Grand Island: Laura Elizabeth Springer, history and communication studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Daniel and Susan Springer.

  • Kearney: Jacob Thomas Kingsley, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, David and Catherine Kingsley.

  • Lincoln: Cooper Clair Christiancy, communication studies and global studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Clair and Lesa Christiancy; Jonathan R. Freese, biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Mark and Marlys Freese; Madeleine Julie Koenig, biochemistry, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bret and Emily Koenig; Joel James Mohrmann, electrical engineering, College of Engineering, James and Janet Mohrmann; Dylan Christian Peterson, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering, Steve and Chris Peterson; Kaitlyn L. Schulenberg, elementary education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bill and Vicki Schulenberg; Anika Megan Zempleni, art history and criticism, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, and advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Janos and Sabine Zempleni.

  • Norfolk: Taylor Kay Uhlir, nutrition science, College of Education and Human Sciences, Todd and Kari Uhlir.

  • Ogallala: Phoebe Lockhart, economics, College of Business, Kevin and Elise Lockhart.

  • Omaha: Emily Grace Bausback, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Jeff and Jamie Bausback; Emma Catherine Himes, English, Spanish and global studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Timothy and Amy Himes; Jacqueline Rose Koenig, advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Jeff and Katie Koenig; Margaret Anne Owens, inclusive early childhood education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Daniel and Jeanette Owens; Erin Nicole Suntken, actuarial science, College of Business, Neal Suntken; Faith Elisabeth Thomas, English, College of Arts and Sciences, and secondary English education, College of Education and Human Sciences, Doug and Pam Thomas; Emma M. Winters, animal science, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Tim and Linda Winters.

  • Seward: Bridget Lee Anderson, advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bill and Georgia Anderson.

ELSEWHERE:

  • Roseville, California: Ellie Louise Feis, advertising and public relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Brian Feis and Pam Feis.

  • Solvang, California: Connor B. Meza, sociology, College of Arts and Sciences, Raymond and Katrin Meza.

  • Castle Rock, Colorado: Alan E. Davis, finance and agribusiness, College of Business, Bill and Tammy Davis.

  • South Elgin, Illinois: Katlyn N. LaCroix, actuarial science, College of Business, Mark and Debra LaCroix.

  • Minnetrista, Minnesota: Mackenzie Marie Strehle, microbiology, College of Arts and Sciences, Mike and Mindy Strehle.

  • Oakdale, Minnesota: Rebecca Lynn Horzewski, computer engineering, College of Engineering, Daniel and Sharee Horzewski.

  • Plymouth, Minnesota: Megan Marie Gappa, communication sciences and disorders, College of Education and Human Sciences, Michael and Amy Gappa.

  • Aberdeen, South Dakota: Matthew Christopher Van Beek, chemical engineering, College of Engineering, Gregg and Lisa Van Beek.

  • Rapid City, South Dakota: Andrew Lee Schacht, biochemistry, microbiology and biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Steve and Rebecca Schacht.

  • Sioux Falls, South Dakota: Shayla Joy Dick, architectural studies, College of Architecture, Kevin and Judy Dick.

  • Lakeway, Texas: Kathleen Grace Ellis, economics, College of Arts and Sciences, John and Jennifer Ellis.

  • Sugar Land, Texas: Tanner McKerlie, actuarial science, College of Business, Brian and Judy McKerlie.