26 ROTC cadets receive military commissions

· 2 min read

26 ROTC cadets receive military commissions

Ramarro Lamar ROTC
Craig Chandler | University Communication
Ramarro Lamar (left) was among 26 cadets in the University of Nebraska–Lincoln Reserve Officer Training Corps who received military commissions May 8-12. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Marine Corps during a virtual ceremony May 9.

Twenty-six cadets in the University of Nebraska–Lincoln Reserve Officer Training Corps received military commissions May 8-12.

Ten cadets in Army ROTC were commissioned second lieutenants in the U.S. Army on May 8; seven cadets in Navy ROTC received commissions during a virtual ceremony May 9, four as ensigns in the U.S. Navy and three as second lieutenants in the U.S. Marine Corps; and nine cadets in Air Force ROTC were commissioned second lieutenants in the U.S. Air Force during a virtual ceremony May 12. The Army ROTC ceremony has been postponed until Aug. 21; small, individual ceremonies will be held for cadets unable to attend.

Following is a list by hometown of new officers, with rank and service branch.

NEBRASKA:

Bellevue:

  • 2nd Lt. Zackery Francis Day, Air Force.

Crofton:

  • 2nd Lt. Lane Michael Weidner, Air Force.

Grand Island:

  • 2nd Lt. Ana Gabriela Perez-Senic, Air Force.
  • 2nd Lt. Daniel Edward Roehrich, Marines Corps.

Lincoln:

  • 2nd Lt. James John Brown, Army.
  • 2nd Lt. Grant James Carstens, Army.
  • Ensign James Christian Contreras, Navy.
  • 2nd Lt. Kamryn Lynnae Sannicks, Army.
  • 2nd Lt. Jacob Timothy Sweeney, Air Force.
  • Ensign Chandler Brady Walsh, Navy.

Omaha:

  • 2nd Lt. Raymond D. Anderson IV, Army.
  • 2nd Lt. Ann Meijia Belfior, Air Force.

Papillion:

  • 2nd Lt. Justin Matthew Humphrey, Air Force.
  • Ensign Logan Michael Williams, Navy.

St. Edward:

  • 2nd Lt. Emily Alta Cumming, Army.

Seward:

  • 2nd Lt. Austin James Van Velson, Air Force.

ELSEWHERE:

Colorado Springs, Colorado:

  • 2nd Lt. Damien Stefan Scovill, Army.

Littleton, Colorado:

  • Ensign Brandon Le, Navy.

Downers Grove, Illinois:

  • 2nd Lt. Ramarro Lamar, Marines Corps.

Glenwood, Iowa:

  • 2nd Lt. Quintin Lee Wayman, Air Force.

Ortonville, Minnesota:

  • 2nd Lt. Hope LaRae Hasslen, Army.

Berlin, New Jersey:

  • 2nd Lt. Maya Marin Congdon Garnica, Marines Corps.

Mainville, Ohio:

  • 2nd Lt. David Del Weed, Air Force.

Stafford, Virginia:

  • 2nd Lt. Enrique Joseph Costas, Army.

Goldbar, Washington:

  • 2nd Lt. Niko Xavier Gavino, Army.