25 ROTC cadets receive military commissions

· 2 min read

25 ROTC cadets receive military commissions

Juan Dominguez Jr. stands to be recognized along with other ROTC members of the graduating class during the morning undergraduate commencement ceremony May 4 at Pinnacle Bank Arena. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army on May 4.
Craig Chandler | University Communication
Juan Dominguez Jr. stands to be recognized along with other ROTC members of the graduating class during the morning undergraduate commencement ceremony May 4 at Pinnacle Bank Arena. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army on May 4.

Twenty-five cadets in the University of Nebraska–Lincoln Reserve Officer Training Corps received military commissions in ceremonies May 3 and 4.

Eight cadets in Air Force ROTC were commissioned second lieutenants in the U.S. Air Force on May 3; eight cadets in Navy ROTC received commissions on May 4, three as ensigns in the U.S. Navy and five as second lieutenants in the U.S. Marine Corps; and nine cadets in Army ROTC were commissioned second lieutenants in the U.S. Army on May 4.

Following is a list by hometown of new officers, with rank and service branch.

Nebraska:

  • Bellevue: 2nd Lt. Jarrod Michael Newman Conley, Air Force.
  • Gering: 2nd Lt. Kyle James Upp, Air Force.
  • Hastings: 2nd Lt. Samuel L. Lindblad, Air Force.
  • Henderson: Ensign Seth Andrew Adams, Navy.
  • Julian: 2nd Lt. Yaid A. Puente Jimenez, Army.
  • Lexington: 2nd Lt. Juan Dominguez Jr., Army.
  • Lincoln: 2nd Lt. Alaytra Autumn Beck, Air Force; 2nd Lt. Anne Verlaine Conley, Air Force; 2nd Lt. Jeffrey M. DeGarmo, Army; 2nd Lt. Hannah J. Huenink, Army; 2nd Lt. Joseph Anthony Stara, Air Force; 2nd Lt. Liam R. Wakeman, Army.
  • Mullen: 2nd Lt. Bethany Ann Karlberg, Air Force.
  • Omaha: Ensign Kaelin Thomas Bruning, Navy; 2nd Lt. Samuel Golden Hirsch, Air Force.
  • Papillion: 2nd Lt. Bradley James David Pelham, Marine Corps.
  • Waterloo: 2nd Lt. Jackson Michael Tews, Marine Corps.

Elsewhere:

  • Newbury Park, California: 2nd Lt. Curtis James Pollara, Marine Corps.
  • Lone Tree, Colorado: 2nd Lt. Molly S. Murphy, Army.
  • South Elgin, Illinois: 2nd Lt. Sarah A. Brown, Army.
  • Clarks Hill, Indiana: Ensign Seth Daniel Carithers, Navy.
  • Urbandale, Iowa: 2nd Lt. Grant Robert MacDougall, Marine Corps.
  • Leawood, Kansas: 2nd Lt. Connor M. Mohar, Army.
  • Holland, Michigan: 2nd Lt. Alexander Michael Kniowski, Marine Corps.
  • Lakeville, Minnesota: 2nd Lt. Keegan J. Smith, Army.