20 seniors chosen as Homecoming royalty finalists

· 2 min read

20 seniors chosen as Homecoming royalty finalists

The Homecoming 2016 royalty finalists are: (back row, from left) Timothy Blaser, Casey Seline, Alyana Stokes, Matt Foley, Sydni Rowen, Harrison McMinn, Desiree Bartels, Brett Begley, Jessica Sher, Brendan Gallo, Linsey Armstrong, Sydney Goldberg and Carlos Velasco; (front row, from left) Austin Wendt, Scott Schenkelberg, Vanessa Daves, Lotte Sjulin, Leemah Nasrati, Nicholas Knopik and Dalton Dey.
Greg Nathan | University Communications
The Homecoming 2016 royalty finalists are: (back row, from left) Timothy Blaser, Casey Seline, Alayna Stokes, Matt Foley, Sydni Rowen, Harrison McMinn, Desiree Bartels, Brett Begley, Jessica Sher, Brendan Gallo, Linsey Armstrong, Sydney Goldberg and Carlos Velasco; (front row, from left) Austin Wendt, Scott Schenkelberg, Vanessa Daves, Lotte Sjulin, Leemah Nasrati, Nicholas Knopik and Dalton Dey.

Twenty senior students have been selected as University of Nebraska-Lincoln Homecoming royalty finalists.

The homecoming king and queen will be elected by the student body in an online vote Sept. 29. They will be crowned Oct. 1 at halftime of the Nebraska vs. Illinois football game, which kicks off at 2:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium.

Students nominated for homecoming royalty are listed below by hometown, with academic major(s) and parents’ names listed.

NEBRASKA:

  • Gresham: Dalton Dey, finance, son of Joe and Julie Dey.

  • Lincoln: Matthew Foley, economics, management-entrepreneurship and innovation, son of Mike and Susan Foley; Nicholas Knopik, biological sciences, son of Barry and Kim Knopik; Jessica Sher, management, daughter of Bradley and Kimberly Sher.

  • Omaha: Brett Begley, chemistry, son of Brian and Pamela Begley; Harrison McMinn, history and biology, son of Todd and Wendy McMinn; Leemah Nasrati, political science and global studies, daughter of guardian Donna Smith; Sydni Rowen, advertising and public relations, daughter of Jeff and Teresa Rowen; Scott Schenkelberg, mechanical engineering, son of Thomas Schenkelberg and Carole Meadows; Casey Seline, English and film studies, daughter of Steve and Sue Seline; Charlotte Sjulin, biology, daughter of David and Ann Sjulin; Alayna Stokes, speech-language pathology, daughter of Martin and Diane Stokes; Austin Wendt, computer science, son of Rob and Kori Wendt.

  • Scribner: Linsey Armstrong, advertising and public relations, daughter of Elmer and Jane Armstrong.

  • Shelby: Carlos Velasco, art-graphic design, son of Miguel and Maritza Velasco.

  • Tobias: Desiree Bartels, theatre performance and theatre directing and management, daughter of Donald and Victoria Bartels.

ILLINOIS:

  • Bloomington: Timothy Blaser, actuarial science, son of David and Marie Blaser.

  • Hinsdale: Vanessa Daves, journalism and Spanish, daughter of Paty and Dede Daves.

MISSOURI:

  • St. Joseph: Sydney Goldberg, marketing, daughter of Lawrence and Patricia Goldberg.

SOUTH DAKOTA:

  • Brandon: Brendan Gallo, finance, son of Kevin and Linda Gallo.

Recent News