20 seniors chosen as 2018 Homecoming royalty finalists

· 2 min read

20 seniors chosen as 2018 Homecoming royalty finalists

The 2018 Homecoming royalty finalists are: (back row, from left) Trent Hoppe, Lauren Maciejewski, Josh Jones, Samuel Lindblad, Randy Thomas, Molli Hagge and Connor McManigal; (middle row, from left) Chase Caverzagie, Emily Jezewski, Anne Greff, Gage Hoegermeyer, Justice Forte and Skyler Elise Dykes; (front row, from left) Monica Rogers, Phat Nguyen, Ansley Alberts, Binh Le, Kendall Dawson, Jackson Grasz and Adri Lobitz.
Greg Nathan | University Communication
The 2018 Homecoming royalty finalists are: (back row, from left) Trent Hoppe, Lauren Maciejewski, Josh Jones, Samuel Lindblad, Randy Thomas, Molli Hagge and Connor McManigal; (middle row, from left) Chase Caverzagie, Emily Jezewski, Anne Greff, Gage Hoegermeyer, Justice Forte and Skyler Elise Dykes; (front row, from left) Monica Rogers, Phat Nguyen, Ansley Alberts, Binh Le, Kendall Dawson, Jackson Grasz and Adri Lobitz.

Twenty senior students have been selected as 2018 Homecoming royalty finalists at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln.

The Homecoming king and queen will be elected by the student body in an online vote Sept. 27. They will be crowned Sept. 29 at halftime of the Nebraska-Purdue football game, which kicks off at 2:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium.

Students nominated for Homecoming royalty are listed below by hometown, with academic major(s) and parents’ names listed.

NEBRASKA:

  • Elkhorn: Jackson Grasz, management, son of Steve and Verlyne Grasz; Lauren Maciejewski, finance, daughter of Chuck and Colleen Maciejewski.

  • Fremont: Connor McManigal, management, son of Billy and Michele McManigal.

  • Hastings: Samuel Lindblad, biological systems engineering, son of Bradley and Susan Lindblad.

  • Herman: Gage Hoegermeyer, integrated science, son of Greg and Patti Hoegermeyer.

  • Lincoln: Ansley Alberts, nutrition science (pre-physician assistant), daughter of Timothy and Angela Alberts; Anne Greff, economics, daughter of Patrick and Jill Greff; Molli Hagge, agribusiness, daughter of Mark and Dahn Hagge; Phat Nguyen, management, son of Phat and Lan Nguyen; Randy Thomas, political science and communication studies, son of Brion and Lucila Thomas.

  • Omaha: Emily Jezewski, biological sciences, daughter of Jeff and Amy Jezewski; Josh Jones, computer science and economics, son of Jeff and Jane Jones; Binh Le, biochemistry, son of Sen Le and Thi Tran; Monica Rogers, elementary and early childhood education, daughter of Scott and Diana Rogers.

  • Papillion: Chase Caverzagie, actuarial science, son of Kevin and Karen Caverzagie; Trent Hoppe, computer science, son of Scott and Maureen Hoppe.

ELSEWHERE IN THE U.S.:

KANSAS:

  • Topeka: Skyler Elise Dykes, music and French, daughter of Christopher and Jill Dykes.

MINNESOTA:

  • North Mankato: Adri Lobitz, psychology, daughter of Jason and Tara Lobitz.

MISSOURI:

  • Kansas City: Kendall Dawson, French (pre-law), daughter of Aaron Dawson and Felicia Dawson.

NEW JERSEY:

  • Hackettstown: Justice Forte, political science and communication studies, daughter of Gregory and Daisy Forte.

Recent News