197 students to graduate from University Honors Program

· 9 min read

197 students to graduate from University Honors Program

A tree branch with blossoms in foreground of Nebraska Union plaza
Taylor DeMaro | University Communication and Marketing

One-hundred-ninety-seven graduating seniors have completed the requirements of the University Honors Program at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln.

To graduate from the Honors Program, students must maintain at least a 3.5 grade-point average, complete a culminating senior project or research thesis, and fulfill other curricular requirements.

“The majority of these graduates were among the first cohort to enter college during the COVID-19 pandemic,” said Patrice McMahon, director of the Honors Program. “Their completion of the Honors curriculum demonstrates impressive resilience and commitment to academic excellence, and we are proud of all they have accomplished.”

Following is a list of May Honors Program graduates by hometown, including each student’s academic college(s).

Nebraska

Arlington:

  • Madison Brennfoerder, College of Engineering

Ashland:

  • Elizabeth Malousek, College of Arts and Sciences

Aurora:

  • Ryan Marlatt, College of Business

Beatrice:

  • Whitney Schwisow, College of Business

Bellevue:

  • Abbie Bartmess, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dakota Huxhold, College of Business
  • Margaret Scott, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Education and Human Sciences

Bennington:

  • Caitlin Copenhaver, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Central City:

  • Emily Blomstedt, College of Arts and Sciences

Columbus:

  • Alexis Jeffryes, College of Business; Sam Nelson, College of Business

Crete:

  • Ethan Rasgorshek, College of Engineering

Eagle:

  • Harper Odom, College of Arts and Sciences

Elkhorn:

  • Tejaswini Boinpally, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Carly Gove, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Carson Swartzbaugh, College of Business
  • Zoe Zingler, College of Arts and Sciences

Fort Calhoun:

  • Michaela Diehm, College of Arts and Sciences

Grand Island:

  • Rebecca Liebsack, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Miller, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Karina Pedroza Sotelo, College of Arts and Sciences

Gretna:

  • Sophia Hill, College of Business
  • Samuel Ingledue, College of Engineering
  • Bradley Sullivan, College of Business

Hastings:

  • Kalim Dumas, College of Engineering
  • Alexander Thomas, College of Engineering
  • Drake Vorderstrasse, College of Business

Kearney:

  • Molly Mitchell, College of Business
  • Madison Steele, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Madeleine Wegner, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Lincoln:

  • Luke Buettner, College of Business
  • Dylan Chapin, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jessica Chen, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Ethan Czapla, College of Arts and Sciences
  • John Delfosse, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Robin Emmons, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ritsa Giannakas, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jeanette Glover, College of Business
  • Trenton Hammond, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Emily Hogg, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Alyssa (Johnson) Huber, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Noah Johnson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gabi Lawrey, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Maxwyll McConnell, College of Engineering
  • Nicholas McElroy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Aaryan Naik, College of Business
  • Kylie Nguyen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Viet Ninh, College of Engineering
  • Alex Nydahl, College of Business
  • Tan Phan, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Cassandra Provost, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Juliana Quattrocchi, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Hannah Ray, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Canyon Skare, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sam Spethman, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Julia Stephenson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Tristan Taylor, College of Business
  • Prema Vasudevan, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Eli Waring, College of Business
  • Connor Weyers, College of Engineering
  • Nick White, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Abriana Wilson, College of Architecture
  • Sidney Yant, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Lillian Young, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kirby Zinniel, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts

Louisville:

  • Blake Simpleman, College of Arts and Sciences

Nebraska City:

  • Luke Partsch, College of Arts and Sciences and Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Aussia Stander, College of Engineering

Norfolk:

  • Kellen Carney, College of Business
  • Abbie Summers, College of Education and Human Sciences

Omaha:

  • Ashley Arp, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Parwana Azimi, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Christopher Bayliss, College of Engineering
  • Amelie Cole, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Abby Cota, College of Business
  • Tristan Curd, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Shaunak Datta, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ethan Domsch, College of Business
  • Karina Dudley, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ethan Dunn, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jayden Eakin, College of Business
  • Olivia Eno, College of Business
  • Pyper Haarala, College of Business
  • Bryce Herrington, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Hannah-Kate Kinney, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Jack Kinney, College of Business
  • Clare Kramper, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ruoxi Liu, College of Business
  • Maggie Madej, College of Business
  • Emma Mirnics, College of Engineering
  • Shivani Mudhelli, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Engineering
  • Reese Munson, College of Business
  • Naren Narasimhan, College of Business and College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Grant Neuverth, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Carl Olson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Paul Owens, College of Engineering
  • Grace Parolek, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Bridget Peterkin, College of Engineering
  • Hannah Pokharel, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Niheala Ponnatha, College of Business and College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Nathan Ritterling, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Isabel Robb, College of Architecture
  • Jayden Rocha, College of Business
  • Eliana Siebe-Walles, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sean Smith, College of Business
  • Landon Sunde, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Maci Wilson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Hudson Windrum, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Paul Wynegar, College of Business
  • Ethan Yaroch, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alice Young, College of Arts and Sciences

Ord:

  • Cooper Sheets, College of Arts and Sciences

Papillion:

  • Katya Faber-Quimby, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kaitlyn Hart, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Nick Lauver, College of Business
  • Amelia Nesheim, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Emma Olson, College of Arts and Sciences

Pleasant Dale:

  • Anna Schmit, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Roca:

  • Grace Hilfiker, College of Arts and Sciences

Scottsbluff:

  • Hannah Huynh, College of Arts and Sciences

Seward:

  • Dylan Hiser, College of Arts and Sciences

Sidney:

  • Benjamin Bashtovoi, College of Engineering

Utica:

  • Rachel Hoffschneider, College of Business

Wallace:

  • Sydney Pelster, College of Business

Waverly:

  • Lauren Kasparek, College of Arts and Sciences

Wayne:

  • Trevor DeBoer, College of Business

Wynot:

  • Kaylee Donner, College of Arts and Sciences

York:

  • John Esser, College of Engineering

Elsewhere in the U.S.

Benson, Arizona:

  • Anna Miles, College of Architecture

San Gabriel, California:

  • Brian Althouse, College of Arts and Sciences

Aurora, Colorado:

  • Mikayla Gross, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Greeley, Colorado:

  • Peyton Shewmon, College of Business

Highlands Ranch, Colorado:

  • Madison Giacomo, College of Business
  • Julia Klug, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Reed Rohr, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Parker, Colorado:

  • Lauren Penington, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Haleiwa, Hawaii:

  • Angeline Luther, College of Engineering and College of Arts and Sciences

Ankeny, Iowa:

  • Kaitlyn Richards, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Des Moines, Iowa:

  • Abigail VanHorn, UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service

Arlington Heights, Illinois:

  • Maximilian Radlicz, College of Arts and Sciences; Colin Safford, College of Arts and Sciences

Aurora, Illinois:

  • Madi Pfeiffer, College of Arts and Sciences

Bartlett, Illinois:

  • Haley Szymczak, College of Business

Batavia, Illinois:

  • Katherine Schoenfelder, College of Business

Bloomington, Illinois:

  • Benjamin Laube, College of Arts and Sciences

Bolingbrook, Illinois:

  • Ashley McRae, College of Business

Chicago, Illinois:

  • Madeline Hill, College of Arts and Sciences

Crystal Lake, Illinois:

  • William Anderson, College of Engineering

Marengo, Illinois:

  • Jordyn Guse, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Orland Park, Illinois:

  • Lizzy Kenes, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Alexander Miller, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business

Ottawa, Illinois:

  • Kathryn Siena, College of Arts and Sciences

St. Charles, Illinois:

  • Brenna Paul, College of Business

Washington, Illinois:

  • Joshua Madsen, College of Business

Woodridge, Illinois:

  • Cady Murphy, College of Arts and Sciences

Lenexa, Kansas:

  • Evan Melchior, College of Business

Olathe, Kansas:

  • Abbey Marshall, College of Business
  • Nolan Mauk, College of Business
  • Tessa Mozingo, College of Business
  • Trinity Mozingo, College of Arts and Sciences

Overland Park, Kansas:

  • Ryan Brown, College of Engineering
  • Laurel Carder, College of Engineering
  • Eric Dundas, College of Engineering
  • James Eshleman, College of Business
  • Natalie Hole, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Connor Morrissey, College of Business

Stilwell, Kansas:

  • Colby Marsden, College of Business

Farmington Hills, Michigan:

  • Gunnar Lombard, College of Business

Hamilton, Michigan:

  • Luke Freyhof, College of Engineering

Macomb, Michigan:

  • Victoria DeAngelis, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Bloomington, Minnesota:

  • Helena Holland, College of Arts and Sciences

Eden Prairie, Minnesota:

  • Blake Branvold, College of Arts and Sciences

Lakeville, Minnesota:

  • Emily Plotnik, College of Arts and Sciences

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

  • Elizabeth Weber, College of Arts and Sciences

Watertown, Minnesota:

  • Kathryn Kraemer, College of Business

Willmar, Minnesota:

  • Abigail Mathiasen, College of Business

Woodbury, Minnesota:

  • Abigail Hanson, College of Arts and Sciences

Columbia, Missouri:

  • Marissa Kraus, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Farmington, Missouri:

  • Bri Speakar, College of Arts and Sciences

Pleasant Hill, Missouri:

  • Cole Swofford, College of Business

Springfield, Missouri:

  • Grant Cline, College of Education and Human Sciences

Grand Forks, North Dakota:

  • Taylor Durbin, College of Business

West Fargo, North Dakota:

  • Ryan Orth, College of Engineering

Ewing, New Jersey:

  • Kevin Dockery, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Delaware, Ohio:

  • Rebecca Koppelman, College of Business

Brookings, South Dakota:

  • Victoria Diersen, College of Business

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:

  • Machelle Cooper, College of Architecture
  • Megan Gusso, College of Arts and Sciences

McKinney, Texas:

  • Carlos Fuentes, College of Business

The Colony, Texas:

  • Layla Montemayor, College of Arts and Sciences

Bainbridge Island, Washington:

  • Jacob Nielsen, College of Business

Lynden, Washington:

  • Mason Rutgers, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Recent News