21 ROTC cadets to receive military commissions

21 ROTC cadets to receive military commissions

The opening of the 2013 UNL homecoming parade was led by the Army ROTC color guard.
Morgan Spiehs | University Communications

Twenty-one cadets in the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Reserve Officer Training Corps will receive military commissions in ceremonies May 5 and 6 at the Nebraska Union, 1400 R St.

Two cadets in Air Force ROTC will be commissioned second lieutenants in the U.S. Air Force at 6 p.m. May 5 in the Auditorium; 13 cadets in Army ROTC will be commissioned second lieutenants in the U.S. Army at 1:30 p.m. May 6 in the Ballroom; and six cadets in Navy ROTC will receive commissions at 1:30 p.m. May 6 in the Auditorium, four as ensigns in the U.S. Navy and two as second lieutenants in the U.S. Marine Corps.

The following is a list by hometown of cadets to be commissioned, with their rank and service branch.

NEBRASKA:

  • Blair: 2nd Lt. Ryan R. Jensen, Army.

  • Elkhorn: 2nd Lt. Melanie R. Fostvedt, Army.

  • Grand Island: Ensign Brett C. Brokaw, Navy.

  • Gretna: 2nd Lt. Courtney R. Everhart, Army.

  • Lincoln: 2nd Lt. Andrew J. Allgood, Army; 2nd Lt. Megan S. Brooks, Army; 2nd Lt. Garrett T. Bussen, Army.

  • Minden: 2nd Lt. Drew M. Cavanaugh, Air Force.

  • Omaha: Ensign Matthew R. Ostdiek, Navy; 2nd Lt. Tyler E. Zellers, Army.

  • Scottsbluff: 2nd Lt. Lucas W. Parsley, Army.

  • Wayne: 2nd Lt. Colin P. Webster, Army.

ELSEWHERE:

  • Shalimar, Florida: 2nd Lt. Paula N. Fujan, Army.

  • Aurora, Illinois: 2nd Lt. Alan R. Maxwell, Army.

  • Romeoville, Illinois: 2nd Lt. Daniel A. Quan, Marine Corps.

  • Williamsport, Maryland: 2nd Lt. Seth Q. Thompson, Air Force.

  • Eden Prairie, Minnesota: Ensign Laine N. Phillips, Navy.

  • Northfield, Minnesota: 2nd Lt. Adam C. Brake, Marine Corps.

  • Elk Point, South Dakota: 2nd Lt. Matthew E. Lehman, Army.

  • Kemah, Texas: Ensign Tucker S. Bonow, Navy.

  • Danville, Virginia: 2nd Lt. Anthony T. Paul, Army.